Lawton, OK metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Lawton, OK?

In the Lawton, OK metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $28,700 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 460 of these jobs there. That is 32% below the $42,090 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $24,130 and $36,810; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Oklahoma tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $24,494 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Lawton, OK at a glance

Median salary

$28,700$2,392 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$24,130—
25th percentile$24,240—
75th percentile$36,810—
90th percentile$36,810—
Jobs in this metro460Location quotient 1.19 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here32% belowAll-jobs median $42,090
Against Oklahoma3% aboveStatewide median $27,920
Against the U.S.22% belowNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Lawton, OK after taxes

$28,700
$15,000$60,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$28,700
Net 85%
Fed 4%
OK 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$24,494After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,041Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$942Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate14.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,264 / yr
Oklahoma state income tax$746 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,196 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Lawton, OK, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lawton, OK metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Lawton, OK metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OK)
10th percentile—$2,011$24,130$20,941
25th percentile—$2,020$24,240$21,026
MedianMedian—$2,392$28,700$24,494
75th percentile—$3,068$36,810$30,646
90th percentile—$3,068$36,810$30,646

Is $28,700 a good salary in Lawton, OK?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$60,665Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.914.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household47.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Lawton, OK: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Lawton, OK?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Lawton, OK metro area was $28,700 in May 2025, about $2,392 a month. Statewide, the Oklahoma median for this job is $27,920, so the metro pays 3% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Lawton, OK?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Lawton, OK?

BLS estimated 460 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 10.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.19 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Lawton, OK?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Lawton, OK run from $24,130 at the 10th percentile to $24,240 at the 25th, $36,810 at the 75th, and $36,810 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Lawton, OK?

On a median gross salary of $28,700, an estimated $24,494 lands in net take-home pay per year ($942 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Oklahoma in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,206 (an effective rate of 14.7%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Lawton, OK?

On the median annual salary of $28,700, gross monthly income is $2,392. After federal, FICA, and Oklahoma state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,041 per month (or $942 every two weeks).

Is $28,700 a good salary in Lawton, OK?

At $28,700, the median salary for teaching assistants is 47.3% of the Lawton, OK median household income ($60,665). It is 32% below the $42,090 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.9, so prices here run 14.1% below the U.S. average.