Salem, OR metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Salem, OR?

In the Salem, OR metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $38,950 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 3,050 of these jobs there. That is 30% below the $55,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,760 and $50,590; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Oregon tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $31,100 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Salem, OR at a glance

Median salary

$38,950$3,246 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,760—
25th percentile$36,670—
75th percentile$46,890—
90th percentile$50,590—
Jobs in this metro3,050Location quotient 1.77 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here30% belowAll-jobs median $55,310
Against Oregon2% belowStatewide median $39,850
Against the U.S.6% aboveNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Salem, OR after taxes

$38,950
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,950
Net 80%
Fed 6%
OR 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$31,100After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,592Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,196Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,494 / yr
Oregon state income tax$2,376 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,980 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Salem, OR, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Salem, OR metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Salem, OR metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OR)
10th percentile—$2,647$31,760$25,877
25th percentile—$3,056$36,670$29,444
MedianMedian—$3,246$38,950$31,100
75th percentile—$3,908$46,890$36,869
90th percentile—$4,216$50,590$39,557

Is $38,950 a good salary in Salem, OR?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$78,900Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)103.63.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household49.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Salem, OR: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Salem, OR?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Salem, OR metro area was $38,950 in May 2025, about $3,246 a month. Statewide, the Oregon median for this job is $39,850, so the metro pays 2% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Salem, OR?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Salem, OR?

BLS estimated 3,050 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 16.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.77 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Salem, OR?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Salem, OR run from $31,760 at the 10th percentile to $36,670 at the 25th, $46,890 at the 75th, and $50,590 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Salem, OR?

On a median gross salary of $38,950, an estimated $31,100 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,196 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Oregon in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,850 (an effective rate of 20.2%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Salem, OR?

On the median annual salary of $38,950, gross monthly income is $3,246. After federal, FICA, and Oregon state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,592 per month (or $1,196 every two weeks).

Is $38,950 a good salary in Salem, OR?

At $38,950, the median salary for teaching assistants is 49.4% of the Salem, OR median household income ($78,900). It is 30% below the $55,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 103.6, so prices here run 3.6% above the U.S. average.