Salisbury, MD metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Salisbury, MD?

In the Salisbury, MD metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $38,980 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 560 of these jobs there. That is 20% below the $48,710 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,200 and $59,220; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Maryland tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,013 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Salisbury, MD at a glance

Median salary

$38,980$3,248 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,200—
25th percentile$34,370—
75th percentile$47,750—
90th percentile$59,220—
Jobs in this metro560Location quotient 1.14 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here20% belowAll-jobs median $48,710
Against Maryland5% aboveStatewide median $37,060
Against the U.S.6% aboveNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Salisbury, MD after taxes

$38,980
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,980
Net 82%
Fed 6%
MD 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,013After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,668Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,231Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,498 / yr
Maryland state income tax$1,488 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,982 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Salisbury, MD, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Salisbury, MD metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Salisbury, MD metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MD)
10th percentile—$2,600$31,200$26,131
25th percentile—$2,864$34,370$28,527
MedianMedian—$3,248$38,980$32,013
75th percentile—$3,979$47,750$38,643
90th percentile—$4,935$59,220$47,314

Is $38,980 a good salary in Salisbury, MD?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$73,802Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.64.4% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household52.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Salisbury, MD: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Salisbury, MD?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Salisbury, MD metro area was $38,980 in May 2025, about $3,248 a month. Statewide, the Maryland median for this job is $37,060, so the metro pays 5% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Salisbury, MD?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Salisbury, MD?

BLS estimated 560 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 10.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.14 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Salisbury, MD?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Salisbury, MD run from $31,200 at the 10th percentile to $34,370 at the 25th, $47,750 at the 75th, and $59,220 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Salisbury, MD?

On a median gross salary of $38,980, an estimated $32,013 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,231 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Maryland in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,968 (an effective rate of 17.9%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Salisbury, MD?

On the median annual salary of $38,980, gross monthly income is $3,248. After federal, FICA, and Maryland state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,668 per month (or $1,231 every two weeks).

Is $38,980 a good salary in Salisbury, MD?

At $38,980, the median salary for teaching assistants is 52.8% of the Salisbury, MD median household income ($73,802). It is 20% below the $48,710 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.6, so prices here run 4.4% below the U.S. average.