San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in San Francisco-Oakland, CA?

In the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $49,360 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 18,710 of these jobs there. That is 34% below the $74,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $40,320 and $62,910; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $40,840 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in San Francisco-Oakland, CA at a glance

Median salary

$49,360$4,113 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$40,320—
25th percentile$46,360—
75th percentile$59,930—
90th percentile$62,910—
Jobs in this metro18,710Location quotient 0.86 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here34% belowAll-jobs median $74,260
Against California6% aboveStatewide median $46,490
Against the U.S.34% aboveNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in San Francisco-Oakland, CA after taxes

$49,360
$15,000$100,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$49,360
Net 83%
Fed 8%
CA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$40,840After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,403Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,571Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,743 / yr
California state income tax$1,001 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,776 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in San Francisco-Oakland, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile—$3,360$40,320$33,982
25th percentile—$3,863$46,360$38,593
MedianMedian—$4,113$49,360$40,840
75th percentile—$4,994$59,930$48,698
90th percentile—$5,243$62,910$50,914

Is $49,360 a good salary in San Francisco-Oakland, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$136,027Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)115.615.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household36.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in San Francisco-Oakland, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area was $49,360 in May 2025, about $4,113 a month. Statewide, the California median for this job is $46,490, so the metro pays 6% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

BLS estimated 18,710 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 7.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.86 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA run from $40,320 at the 10th percentile to $46,360 at the 25th, $59,930 at the 75th, and $62,910 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

On a median gross salary of $49,360, an estimated $40,840 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,571 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $8,520 (an effective rate of 17.3%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

On the median annual salary of $49,360, gross monthly income is $4,113. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,403 per month (or $1,571 every two weeks).

Is $49,360 a good salary in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

At $49,360, the median salary for teaching assistants is 36.3% of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA median household income ($136,027). It is 34% below the $74,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 115.6, so prices here run 15.6% above the U.S. average.