Sumter, SC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Sumter, SC?

In the Sumter, SC metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $26,180 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 280 of these jobs there. That is 39% below the $42,890 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $21,050 and $36,150; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and South Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $22,947 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Sumter, SC at a glance

Median salary

$26,180$2,182 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$21,050—
25th percentile$21,840—
75th percentile$28,430—
90th percentile$36,150—
Jobs in this metro280Location quotient 0.88 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here39% belowAll-jobs median $42,890
Against South Carolina6% belowStatewide median $27,860
Against the U.S.29% belowNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Sumter, SC after taxes

$26,180
$15,000$55,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$26,180
Net 88%
Fed 4%
SC 1%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$22,947After all taxes
Monthly deposit$1,912Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$883Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate12.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,008 / yr
South Carolina state income tax$222 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,003 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Sumter, SC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Sumter, SC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Sumter, SC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (SC)
10th percentile—$1,754$21,050$18,824
25th percentile—$1,820$21,840$19,459
MedianMedian—$2,182$26,180$22,947
75th percentile—$2,369$28,430$24,755
90th percentile—$3,013$36,150$30,806

Is $26,180 a good salary in Sumter, SC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$56,693Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.012% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household46.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Sumter, SC: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Sumter, SC?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Sumter, SC metro area was $26,180 in May 2025, about $2,182 a month. Statewide, the South Carolina median for this job is $27,860, so the metro pays 6% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Sumter, SC?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Sumter, SC?

BLS estimated 280 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 8.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.88 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Sumter, SC?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Sumter, SC run from $21,050 at the 10th percentile to $21,840 at the 25th, $28,430 at the 75th, and $36,150 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Sumter, SC?

On a median gross salary of $26,180, an estimated $22,947 lands in net take-home pay per year ($883 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in South Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $3,233 (an effective rate of 12.4%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Sumter, SC?

On the median annual salary of $26,180, gross monthly income is $2,182. After federal, FICA, and South Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $1,912 per month (or $883 every two weeks).

Is $26,180 a good salary in Sumter, SC?

At $26,180, the median salary for teaching assistants is 46.2% of the Sumter, SC median household income ($56,693). It is 39% below the $42,890 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.0, so prices here run 12% below the U.S. average.