Warner Robins, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a teaching assistant make in Warner Robins, GA?

In the Warner Robins, GA metropolitan area, teaching assistants earned a median of $27,640 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 640 of these jobs there. That is 43% below the $48,600 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $21,980 and $42,270; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $23,741 in take-home pay.

Teaching assistant pay in Warner Robins, GA at a glance

Median salary

$27,640$2,303 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$21,980—
25th percentile$22,960—
75th percentile$36,180—
90th percentile$42,270—
Jobs in this metro640Location quotient 0.92 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here43% belowAll-jobs median $48,600
Against Georgia4% belowStatewide median $28,770
Against the U.S.25% belowNational median $36,780

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Teaching assistant salary in Warner Robins, GA after taxes

$27,640
$15,000$60,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$27,640
Net 86%
Fed 4%
GA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$23,741After all taxes
Monthly deposit$1,978Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$913Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate14.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,154 / yr
Georgia state income tax$631 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,114 / yr

Teaching assistants pay range in Warner Robins, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Warner Robins, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What teaching assistants earned in the Warner Robins, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile—$1,832$21,980$19,362
25th percentile—$1,913$22,960$20,120
MedianMedian—$2,303$27,640$23,741
75th percentile—$3,015$36,180$30,194
90th percentile—$3,523$42,270$34,783

Is $27,640 a good salary in Warner Robins, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for teaching assistants next to both.

Median household income$79,345Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.86.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household34.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Teaching assistant pay in Warner Robins, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for teaching assistants in Warner Robins, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for teaching assistants in the Warner Robins, GA metro area was $27,640 in May 2025, about $2,303 a month. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $28,770, so the metro pays 4% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for teaching assistants in Warner Robins, GA?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many teaching assistants work in Warner Robins, GA?

BLS estimated 640 jobs for teaching assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 8.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.92 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for teaching assistants in Warner Robins, GA?

BLS wage estimates for teaching assistants in Warner Robins, GA run from $21,980 at the 10th percentile to $22,960 at the 25th, $36,180 at the 75th, and $42,270 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do teaching assistants take home after taxes in Warner Robins, GA?

On a median gross salary of $27,640, an estimated $23,741 lands in net take-home pay per year ($913 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $3,899 (an effective rate of 14.1%).

How much do teaching assistants make per month in Warner Robins, GA?

On the median annual salary of $27,640, gross monthly income is $2,303. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $1,978 per month (or $913 every two weeks).

Is $27,640 a good salary in Warner Robins, GA?

At $27,640, the median salary for teaching assistants is 34.8% of the Warner Robins, GA median household income ($79,345). It is 43% below the $48,600 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.8, so prices here run 6.2% below the U.S. average.