Jacksonville, NC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a truck driver make in Jacksonville, NC?

In the Jacksonville, NC metropolitan area, truck drivers earned a median of $45,640 a year ($21.94 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 360 of these jobs there. That is 13% above the $40,230 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $35,150 and $58,760; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $37,539 in take-home pay.

Truck driver pay in Jacksonville, NC at a glance

Median salary

$45,640$21.94 per hour · $3,803 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$35,150$16.90/hr
25th percentile$39,300$18.90/hr
75th percentile$48,780$23.45/hr
90th percentile$58,760$28.25/hr
Jobs in this metro360Location quotient 0.52 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here13% aboveAll-jobs median $40,230
Against North Carolina11% belowStatewide median $51,530
Against the U.S.22% belowNational median $58,640

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Truck driver salary in Jacksonville, NC after taxes

$45,640
$15,000$95,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$45,640
Net 82%
Fed 7%
NC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$37,539After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,128Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,444Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,297 / yr
North Carolina state income tax$1,312 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,491 / yr

Truck drivers pay range in Jacksonville, NC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Jacksonville, NC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What truck drivers earned in the Jacksonville, NC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NC)
10th percentile$16.90/hr$2,929$35,150$29,529
25th percentile$18.90/hr$3,275$39,300$32,698
MedianMedian$21.94/hr$3,803$45,640$37,539
75th percentile$23.45/hr$4,065$48,780$39,937
90th percentile$28.25/hr$4,897$58,760$47,558

Is $45,640 a good salary in Jacksonville, NC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for truck drivers next to both.

Median household income$68,148Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.17.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household67%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Truck driver pay in Jacksonville, NC: common questions

What is the median salary for truck drivers in Jacksonville, NC?

The BLS median annual wage for truck drivers in the Jacksonville, NC metro area was $45,640 in May 2025, about $3,803 a month or $21.94 an hour. Statewide, the North Carolina median for this job is $51,530, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for truck drivers in Jacksonville, NC?

The median hourly wage for truck drivers in Jacksonville, NC was $21.94 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.90 an hour and one in ten earned more than $28.25.

How many truck drivers work in Jacksonville, NC?

BLS estimated 360 jobs for truck drivers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.52 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for truck drivers in Jacksonville, NC?

BLS wage estimates for truck drivers in Jacksonville, NC run from $35,150 at the 10th percentile to $39,300 at the 25th, $48,780 at the 75th, and $58,760 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do truck drivers take home after taxes in Jacksonville, NC?

On a median gross salary of $45,640, an estimated $37,539 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,444 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $8,101 (an effective rate of 17.7%).

How much do truck drivers make per month in Jacksonville, NC?

On the median annual salary of $45,640, gross monthly income is $3,803. After federal, FICA, and North Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,128 per month (or $1,444 every two weeks).

Is $45,640 a good salary in Jacksonville, NC?

At $45,640, the median salary for truck drivers is 67% of the Jacksonville, NC median household income ($68,148). It is 13% above the $40,230 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.1, so prices here run 7.9% below the U.S. average.