Terre Haute, IN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a truck driver make in Terre Haute, IN?

In the Terre Haute, IN metropolitan area, truck drivers earned a median of $53,030 a year ($25.49 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,140 of these jobs there. That is 18% above the $44,870 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $43,880 and $72,780; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Indiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $43,255 in take-home pay.

Truck driver pay in Terre Haute, IN at a glance

Median salary

$53,030$25.49 per hour · $4,419 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$43,880$21.10/hr
25th percentile$48,520$23.33/hr
75th percentile$61,720$29.67/hr
90th percentile$72,780$34.99/hr
Jobs in this metro1,140Location quotient 1.32 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here18% aboveAll-jobs median $44,870
Against Indiana12% belowStatewide median $60,290
Against the U.S.10% belowNational median $58,640

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Truck driver salary in Terre Haute, IN after taxes

$53,030
$20,000$110,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$53,030
Net 82%
Fed 8%
IN 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$43,255After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,605Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,664Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,184 / yr
Indiana state income tax$1,535 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,057 / yr

Truck drivers pay range in Terre Haute, IN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Terre Haute, IN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What truck drivers earned in the Terre Haute, IN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IN)
10th percentile$21.10/hr$3,657$43,880$36,173
25th percentile$23.33/hr$4,043$48,520$39,764
MedianMedian$25.49/hr$4,419$53,030$43,255
75th percentile$29.67/hr$5,143$61,720$49,981
90th percentile$34.99/hr$6,065$72,780$57,913

Is $53,030 a good salary in Terre Haute, IN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for truck drivers next to both.

Median household income$56,594Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.812.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household93.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Truck driver pay in Terre Haute, IN: common questions

What is the median salary for truck drivers in Terre Haute, IN?

The BLS median annual wage for truck drivers in the Terre Haute, IN metro area was $53,030 in May 2025, about $4,419 a month or $25.49 an hour. Statewide, the Indiana median for this job is $60,290, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for truck drivers in Terre Haute, IN?

The median hourly wage for truck drivers in Terre Haute, IN was $25.49 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.10 an hour and one in ten earned more than $34.99.

How many truck drivers work in Terre Haute, IN?

BLS estimated 1,140 jobs for truck drivers in the metro in May 2025, or 17.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.32 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for truck drivers in Terre Haute, IN?

BLS wage estimates for truck drivers in Terre Haute, IN run from $43,880 at the 10th percentile to $48,520 at the 25th, $61,720 at the 75th, and $72,780 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do truck drivers take home after taxes in Terre Haute, IN?

On a median gross salary of $53,030, an estimated $43,255 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,664 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Indiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,775 (an effective rate of 18.4%).

How much do truck drivers make per month in Terre Haute, IN?

On the median annual salary of $53,030, gross monthly income is $4,419. After federal, FICA, and Indiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,605 per month (or $1,664 every two weeks).

Is $53,030 a good salary in Terre Haute, IN?

At $53,030, the median salary for truck drivers is 93.7% of the Terre Haute, IN median household income ($56,594). It is 18% above the $44,870 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.8, so prices here run 12.2% below the U.S. average.