Columbia, MO metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a wholesale and manufacturing sales representative make in Columbia, MO?

In the Columbia, MO metropolitan area, wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned a median of $55,200 a year ($26.54 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 570 of these jobs there. That is 17% above the $47,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $32,970 and $97,990; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Missouri tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $44,886 in take-home pay.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Columbia, MO at a glance

Median salary

$55,200$26.54 per hour · $4,600 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$32,970$15.85/hr
25th percentile$43,130$20.74/hr
75th percentile$76,810$36.93/hr
90th percentile$97,990$47.11/hr
Jobs in this metro570Location quotient 0.67 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here17% aboveAll-jobs median $47,260
Against Missouri11% belowStatewide median $61,940
Against the U.S.23% belowNational median $72,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative salary in Columbia, MO after taxes

$55,200
$20,000$115,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$55,200
Net 81%
Fed 8%
MO 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$44,886After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,741Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,726Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,444 / yr
Missouri state income tax$1,647 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,223 / yr

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives pay range in Columbia, MO, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Columbia, MO metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned in the Columbia, MO metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MO)
10th percentile$15.85/hr$2,748$32,970$28,059
25th percentile$20.74/hr$3,594$43,130$35,759
MedianMedian$26.54/hr$4,600$55,200$44,886
75th percentile$36.93/hr$6,401$76,810$60,229
90th percentile$47.11/hr$8,166$97,990$74,166

Is $55,200 a good salary in Columbia, MO?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$72,340Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.410.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household76.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Columbia, MO: common questions

What is the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Columbia, MO?

The BLS median annual wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the Columbia, MO metro area was $55,200 in May 2025, about $4,600 a month or $26.54 an hour. Statewide, the Missouri median for this job is $61,940, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Columbia, MO?

The median hourly wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Columbia, MO was $26.54 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.85 an hour and one in ten earned more than $47.11.

How many wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives work in Columbia, MO?

BLS estimated 570 jobs for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 5.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.67 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Columbia, MO?

BLS wage estimates for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Columbia, MO run from $32,970 at the 10th percentile to $43,130 at the 25th, $76,810 at the 75th, and $97,990 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives take home after taxes in Columbia, MO?

On a median gross salary of $55,200, an estimated $44,886 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,726 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Missouri in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,314 (an effective rate of 18.7%).

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives make per month in Columbia, MO?

On the median annual salary of $55,200, gross monthly income is $4,600. After federal, FICA, and Missouri state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,741 per month (or $1,726 every two weeks).

Is $55,200 a good salary in Columbia, MO?

At $55,200, the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives is 76.3% of the Columbia, MO median household income ($72,340). It is 17% above the $47,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.4, so prices here run 10.6% below the U.S. average.