Dover, DE metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a wholesale and manufacturing sales representative make in Dover, DE?

In the Dover, DE metropolitan area, wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned a median of $69,980 a year ($33.64 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 340 of these jobs there. That is 50% above the $46,690 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $41,080 and $121,680; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Delaware tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $54,783 in take-home pay.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Dover, DE at a glance

Median salary

$69,980$33.64 per hour · $5,832 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$41,080$19.75/hr
25th percentile$47,160$22.68/hr
75th percentile$91,470$43.97/hr
90th percentile$121,680$58.50/hr
Jobs in this metro340Location quotient 0.63 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here50% aboveAll-jobs median $46,690
Against Delaware12% aboveStatewide median $62,280
Against the U.S.3% belowNational median $72,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative salary in Dover, DE after taxes

$69,980
$25,000$140,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$69,980
Net 78%
Fed 9%
DE 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$54,783After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,565Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,107Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate21.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$6,566 / yr
Delaware state income tax$3,278 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,353 / yr

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives pay range in Dover, DE, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Dover, DE metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned in the Dover, DE metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (DE)
10th percentile$19.75/hr$3,423$41,080$33,585
25th percentile$22.68/hr$3,930$47,160$38,133
MedianMedian$33.64/hr$5,832$69,980$54,783
75th percentile$43.97/hr$7,623$91,470$68,483
90th percentile$58.50/hr$10,140$121,680$87,742

Is $69,980 a good salary in Dover, DE?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$74,477Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)97.52.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household94%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Dover, DE: common questions

What is the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Dover, DE?

The BLS median annual wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the Dover, DE metro area was $69,980 in May 2025, about $5,832 a month or $33.64 an hour. Statewide, the Delaware median for this job is $62,280, so the metro pays 12% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Dover, DE?

The median hourly wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Dover, DE was $33.64 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $19.75 an hour and one in ten earned more than $58.50.

How many wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives work in Dover, DE?

BLS estimated 340 jobs for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 5.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.63 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Dover, DE?

BLS wage estimates for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Dover, DE run from $41,080 at the 10th percentile to $47,160 at the 25th, $91,470 at the 75th, and $121,680 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives take home after taxes in Dover, DE?

On a median gross salary of $69,980, an estimated $54,783 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,107 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Delaware in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $15,197 (an effective rate of 21.7%).

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives make per month in Dover, DE?

On the median annual salary of $69,980, gross monthly income is $5,832. After federal, FICA, and Delaware state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,565 per month (or $2,107 every two weeks).

Is $69,980 a good salary in Dover, DE?

At $69,980, the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives is 94% of the Dover, DE median household income ($74,477). It is 50% above the $46,690 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 97.5, so prices here run 2.5% below the U.S. average.