Fayetteville, NC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a wholesale and manufacturing sales representative make in Fayetteville, NC?

In the Fayetteville, NC metropolitan area, wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned a median of $62,650 a year ($30.12 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 530 of these jobs there. That is 37% above the $45,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $33,770 and $131,520; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,528 in take-home pay.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Fayetteville, NC at a glance

Median salary

$62,650$30.12 per hour · $5,221 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$33,770$16.24/hr
25th percentile$45,120$21.69/hr
75th percentile$96,650$46.47/hr
90th percentile$131,520$63.23/hr
Jobs in this metro530Location quotient 0.51 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here37% aboveAll-jobs median $45,620
Against North Carolina12% belowStatewide median $70,990
Against the U.S.13% belowNational median $72,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative salary in Fayetteville, NC after taxes

$62,650
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$62,650
Net 81%
Fed 9%
NC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,528After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,211Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,943Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,338 / yr
North Carolina state income tax$1,991 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,793 / yr

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives pay range in Fayetteville, NC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Fayetteville, NC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned in the Fayetteville, NC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NC)
10th percentile$16.24/hr$2,814$33,770$28,476
25th percentile$21.69/hr$3,760$45,120$37,142
MedianMedian$30.12/hr$5,221$62,650$50,528
75th percentile$46.47/hr$8,054$96,650$73,476
90th percentile$63.23/hr$10,960$131,520$96,421

Is $62,650 a good salary in Fayetteville, NC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$61,763Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.08% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household101.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Fayetteville, NC: common questions

What is the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Fayetteville, NC?

The BLS median annual wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the Fayetteville, NC metro area was $62,650 in May 2025, about $5,221 a month or $30.12 an hour. Statewide, the North Carolina median for this job is $70,990, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Fayetteville, NC?

The median hourly wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Fayetteville, NC was $30.12 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.24 an hour and one in ten earned more than $63.23.

How many wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives work in Fayetteville, NC?

BLS estimated 530 jobs for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 4.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.51 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Fayetteville, NC?

BLS wage estimates for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Fayetteville, NC run from $33,770 at the 10th percentile to $45,120 at the 25th, $96,650 at the 75th, and $131,520 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives take home after taxes in Fayetteville, NC?

On a median gross salary of $62,650, an estimated $50,528 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,943 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,122 (an effective rate of 19.3%).

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives make per month in Fayetteville, NC?

On the median annual salary of $62,650, gross monthly income is $5,221. After federal, FICA, and North Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,211 per month (or $1,943 every two weeks).

Is $62,650 a good salary in Fayetteville, NC?

At $62,650, the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives is 101.4% of the Fayetteville, NC median household income ($61,763). It is 37% above the $45,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.0, so prices here run 8% below the U.S. average.