Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a wholesale and manufacturing sales representative make in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

In the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metropolitan area, wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned a median of $63,820 a year ($30.69 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,320 of these jobs there. That is 21% above the $52,800 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $38,970 and $132,880; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Michigan tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,998 in take-home pay.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Lansing-East Lansing, MI at a glance

Median salary

$63,820$30.69 per hour · $5,318 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$38,970$18.73/hr
25th percentile$49,350$23.73/hr
75th percentile$94,420$45.39/hr
90th percentile$132,880$63.89/hr
Jobs in this metro1,320Location quotient 0.76 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here21% aboveAll-jobs median $52,800
Against Michigan13% belowStatewide median $72,980
Against the U.S.11% belowNational median $72,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative salary in Lansing-East Lansing, MI after taxes

$63,820
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$63,820
Net 80%
Fed 9%
MI 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,998After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,250Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,961Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,478 / yr
Michigan state income tax$2,462 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,882 / yr

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives pay range in Lansing-East Lansing, MI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MI)
10th percentile$18.73/hr$3,248$38,970$32,087
25th percentile$23.73/hr$4,113$49,350$39,986
MedianMedian$30.69/hr$5,318$63,820$50,998
75th percentile$45.39/hr$7,868$94,420$71,492
90th percentile$63.89/hr$11,073$132,880$96,693

Is $63,820 a good salary in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$72,550Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.05% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household88%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Lansing-East Lansing, MI: common questions

What is the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

The BLS median annual wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area was $63,820 in May 2025, about $5,318 a month or $30.69 an hour. Statewide, the Michigan median for this job is $72,980, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

The median hourly wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lansing-East Lansing, MI was $30.69 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.73 an hour and one in ten earned more than $63.89.

How many wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives work in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

BLS estimated 1,320 jobs for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 6.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.76 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

BLS wage estimates for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lansing-East Lansing, MI run from $38,970 at the 10th percentile to $49,350 at the 25th, $94,420 at the 75th, and $132,880 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives take home after taxes in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

On a median gross salary of $63,820, an estimated $50,998 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,961 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Michigan in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,822 (an effective rate of 20.1%).

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives make per month in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

On the median annual salary of $63,820, gross monthly income is $5,318. After federal, FICA, and Michigan state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,250 per month (or $1,961 every two weeks).

Is $63,820 a good salary in Lansing-East Lansing, MI?

At $63,820, the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives is 88% of the Lansing-East Lansing, MI median household income ($72,550). It is 21% above the $52,800 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.0, so prices here run 5% below the U.S. average.