Lubbock, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a wholesale and manufacturing sales representative make in Lubbock, TX?

In the Lubbock, TX metropolitan area, wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned a median of $59,460 a year ($28.59 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,080 of these jobs there. That is 41% above the $42,130 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,280 and $127,240; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $49,956 in take-home pay.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Lubbock, TX at a glance

Median salary

$59,460$28.59 per hour · $4,955 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,280$15.04/hr
25th percentile$44,210$21.26/hr
75th percentile$81,850$39.35/hr
90th percentile$127,240$61.17/hr
Jobs in this metro1,080Location quotient 0.81 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here41% aboveAll-jobs median $42,130
Against Texas10% belowStatewide median $65,970
Against the U.S.18% belowNational median $72,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative salary in Lubbock, TX after taxes

$59,460
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$59,460
Net 84%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$49,956After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,163Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,921Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,955 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,549 / yr

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives pay range in Lubbock, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lubbock, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned in the Lubbock, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$15.04/hr$2,607$31,280$27,313
25th percentile$21.26/hr$3,684$44,210$37,703
MedianMedian$28.59/hr$4,955$59,460$49,956
75th percentile$39.35/hr$6,821$81,850$66,411
90th percentile$61.17/hr$10,603$127,240$98,235

Is $59,460 a good salary in Lubbock, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$63,629Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.38.7% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household93.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Lubbock, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lubbock, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the Lubbock, TX metro area was $59,460 in May 2025, about $4,955 a month or $28.59 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $65,970, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lubbock, TX?

The median hourly wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lubbock, TX was $28.59 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.04 an hour and one in ten earned more than $61.17.

How many wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives work in Lubbock, TX?

BLS estimated 1,080 jobs for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 6.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.81 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lubbock, TX?

BLS wage estimates for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Lubbock, TX run from $31,280 at the 10th percentile to $44,210 at the 25th, $81,850 at the 75th, and $127,240 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives take home after taxes in Lubbock, TX?

On a median gross salary of $59,460, an estimated $49,956 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,921 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,504 (an effective rate of 16%).

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives make per month in Lubbock, TX?

On the median annual salary of $59,460, gross monthly income is $4,955. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,163 per month (or $1,921 every two weeks).

Is $59,460 a good salary in Lubbock, TX?

At $59,460, the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives is 93.4% of the Lubbock, TX median household income ($63,629). It is 41% above the $42,130 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.3, so prices here run 8.7% below the U.S. average.