Bismarck, ND metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Bismarck, ND?

In the Bismarck, ND metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $61,010 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 640 of these jobs there. That is 16% above the $52,560 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $49,300 and $76,360; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Dakota tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $51,202 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Bismarck, ND at a glance

Median salary

$61,010$5,084 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$49,300—
25th percentile$59,730—
75th percentile$75,610—
90th percentile$76,360—
Jobs in this metro640Location quotient 1.01 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here16% aboveAll-jobs median $52,560
Against North Dakota2% aboveStatewide median $60,030
Against the U.S.5% belowNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Bismarck, ND after taxes

$61,010
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,010
Net 84%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$51,202After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,267Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,969Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,141 / yr
North Dakota state income taxNone at this income$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,667 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Bismarck, ND, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bismarck, ND metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Bismarck, ND metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ND)
10th percentile—$4,108$49,300$41,793
25th percentile—$4,978$59,730$50,173
MedianMedian—$5,084$61,010$51,202
75th percentile—$6,301$75,610$61,806
90th percentile—$6,363$76,360$62,319

Is $61,010 a good salary in Bismarck, ND?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$85,156Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.09% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household71.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Bismarck, ND: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Bismarck, ND?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Bismarck, ND metro area was $61,010 in May 2025, about $5,084 a month. Statewide, the North Dakota median for this job is $60,030, so the metro pays 2% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Bismarck, ND?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Bismarck, ND?

BLS estimated 640 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 9.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.01 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Bismarck, ND?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Bismarck, ND run from $49,300 at the 10th percentile to $59,730 at the 25th, $75,610 at the 75th, and $76,360 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Bismarck, ND?

On a median gross salary of $61,010, an estimated $51,202 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,969 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Dakota in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,808 (an effective rate of 16.1%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Bismarck, ND?

On the median annual salary of $61,010, gross monthly income is $5,084. After federal, FICA, and North Dakota state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,267 per month (or $1,969 every two weeks).

Is $61,010 a good salary in Bismarck, ND?

At $61,010, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 71.6% of the Bismarck, ND median household income ($85,156). It is 16% above the $52,560 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.0, so prices here run 9% below the U.S. average.