Minot, ND metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Minot, ND?

In the Minot, ND metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $61,350 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 400 of these jobs there. That is 25% above the $48,940 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,940 and $81,320; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Dakota tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $51,475 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Minot, ND at a glance

Median salary

$61,350$5,113 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,940—
25th percentile$50,300—
75th percentile$81,320—
90th percentile$81,320—
Jobs in this metro400Location quotient 1.35 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here25% aboveAll-jobs median $48,940
Against North Dakota2% aboveStatewide median $60,030
Against the U.S.4% belowNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Minot, ND after taxes

$61,350
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,350
Net 84%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$51,475After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,290Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,980Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,182 / yr
North Dakota state income taxNone at this income$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,693 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Minot, ND, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Minot, ND metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Minot, ND metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ND)
10th percentile—$4,078$48,940$41,503
25th percentile—$4,192$50,300$42,596
MedianMedian—$5,113$61,350$51,475
75th percentile—$6,777$81,320$65,712
90th percentile—$6,777$81,320$65,712

Is $61,350 a good salary in Minot, ND?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$78,200Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.013% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household78.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Minot, ND: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Minot, ND?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Minot, ND metro area was $61,350 in May 2025, about $5,113 a month. Statewide, the North Dakota median for this job is $60,030, so the metro pays 2% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Minot, ND?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Minot, ND?

BLS estimated 400 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 12.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.35 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Minot, ND?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Minot, ND run from $48,940 at the 10th percentile to $50,300 at the 25th, $81,320 at the 75th, and $81,320 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Minot, ND?

On a median gross salary of $61,350, an estimated $51,475 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,980 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Dakota in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,875 (an effective rate of 16.1%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Minot, ND?

On the median annual salary of $61,350, gross monthly income is $5,113. After federal, FICA, and North Dakota state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,290 per month (or $1,980 every two weeks).

Is $61,350 a good salary in Minot, ND?

At $61,350, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 78.5% of the Minot, ND median household income ($78,200). It is 25% above the $48,940 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.0, so prices here run 13% below the U.S. average.