Duluth, MN-WI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Duluth, MN?

In the Duluth, MN-WI metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $65,840 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,100 of these jobs there. That is 32% above the $50,000 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $46,520 and $91,940; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Minnesota tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $52,129 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Duluth, MN at a glance

Median salary

$65,840$5,487 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$46,520—
25th percentile$55,280—
75th percentile$79,560—
90th percentile$91,940—
Jobs in this metro1,100Location quotient 0.99 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here32% aboveAll-jobs median $50,000
Against Minnesota14% belowStatewide median $76,350
Against the U.S.3% aboveNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Duluth, MN after taxes

$65,840
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$65,840
Net 79%
Fed 9%
MN 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$52,129After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,344Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,005Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,721 / yr
Minnesota state income tax$2,954 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,037 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Duluth, MN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Duluth, MN-WI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MN)
10th percentile—$3,877$46,520$37,889
25th percentile—$4,607$55,280$44,362
MedianMedian—$5,487$65,840$52,129
75th percentile—$6,630$79,560$60,914
90th percentile—$7,662$91,940$68,781

Is $65,840 a good salary in Duluth, MN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$71,769Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.811.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household91.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Duluth, MN: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Duluth, MN-WI?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area was $65,840 in May 2025, about $5,487 a month. Statewide, the Minnesota median for this job is $76,350, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Duluth, MN-WI?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Duluth, MN-WI?

BLS estimated 1,100 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 8.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.99 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Duluth, MN-WI?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Duluth, MN-WI run from $46,520 at the 10th percentile to $55,280 at the 25th, $79,560 at the 75th, and $91,940 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Duluth, MN-WI?

On a median gross salary of $65,840, an estimated $52,129 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,005 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Minnesota in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $13,711 (an effective rate of 20.8%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Duluth, MN-WI?

On the median annual salary of $65,840, gross monthly income is $5,487. After federal, FICA, and Minnesota state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,344 per month (or $2,005 every two weeks).

Is $65,840 a good salary in Duluth, MN-WI?

At $65,840, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 91.7% of the Duluth, MN-WI median household income ($71,769). It is 32% above the $50,000 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.8, so prices here run 11.2% below the U.S. average.