Rochester, MN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Rochester, MN?

In the Rochester, MN metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $75,770 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 910 of these jobs there. That is 25% above the $60,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,700 and $81,680; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Minnesota tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $58,505 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Rochester, MN at a glance

Median salary

$75,770$6,314 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,700—
25th percentile$60,720—
75th percentile$79,660—
90th percentile$81,680—
Jobs in this metro910Location quotient 0.83 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here25% aboveAll-jobs median $60,620
Against Minnesota1% belowStatewide median $76,350
Against the U.S.18% aboveNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Rochester, MN after taxes

$75,770
$30,000$155,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$75,770
Net 77%
Fed 10%
MN 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$58,505After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,875Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,250Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$7,839 / yr
Minnesota state income tax$3,629 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,796 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Rochester, MN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Rochester, MN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Rochester, MN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MN)
10th percentile—$4,058$48,700$39,522
25th percentile—$5,060$60,720$48,363
MedianMedian—$6,314$75,770$58,505
75th percentile—$6,638$79,660$60,977
90th percentile—$6,807$81,680$62,261

Is $75,770 a good salary in Rochester, MN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$91,882Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)90.89.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household82.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Rochester, MN: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Rochester, MN?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Rochester, MN metro area was $75,770 in May 2025, about $6,314 a month. Statewide, the Minnesota median for this job is $76,350, so the metro pays 1% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Rochester, MN?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Rochester, MN?

BLS estimated 910 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 7.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.83 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Rochester, MN?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Rochester, MN run from $48,700 at the 10th percentile to $60,720 at the 25th, $79,660 at the 75th, and $81,680 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Rochester, MN?

On a median gross salary of $75,770, an estimated $58,505 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,250 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Minnesota in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $17,265 (an effective rate of 22.8%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Rochester, MN?

On the median annual salary of $75,770, gross monthly income is $6,314. After federal, FICA, and Minnesota state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,875 per month (or $2,250 every two weeks).

Is $75,770 a good salary in Rochester, MN?

At $75,770, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 82.5% of the Rochester, MN median household income ($91,882). It is 25% above the $60,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 90.8, so prices here run 9.2% below the U.S. average.