Hinesville, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a food preparation worker make in Hinesville, GA?

In the Hinesville, GA metropolitan area, food preparation workers earned a median of $30,690 a year ($14.75 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 100 of these jobs there. That is 34% below the $46,670 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $22,960 and $36,480; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,056 in take-home pay.

Food preparation worker pay in Hinesville, GA at a glance

Median salary

$30,690$14.75 per hour · $2,558 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$22,960$11.04/hr
25th percentile$26,270$12.63/hr
75th percentile$33,930$16.31/hr
90th percentile$36,480$17.54/hr
Jobs in this metro100Location quotient 0.87 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here34% belowAll-jobs median $46,670
Against Georgia13% belowStatewide median $35,250
Against the U.S.13% belowNational median $35,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Food preparation worker salary in Hinesville, GA after taxes

$30,690
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$30,690
Net 85%
Fed 5%
GA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,056After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,171Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,002Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,503 / yr
Georgia state income tax$783 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,348 / yr

Food preparation workers pay range in Hinesville, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Hinesville, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What food preparation workers earned in the Hinesville, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile$11.04/hr$1,913$22,960$20,120
25th percentile$12.63/hr$2,189$26,270$22,681
MedianMedian$14.75/hr$2,558$30,690$26,056
75th percentile$16.31/hr$2,828$33,930$28,498
90th percentile$17.54/hr$3,040$36,480$30,420

Is $30,690 a good salary in Hinesville, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for food preparation workers next to both.

Median household income$61,709Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.96.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household49.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Food preparation worker pay in Hinesville, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for food preparation workers in Hinesville, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for food preparation workers in the Hinesville, GA metro area was $30,690 in May 2025, about $2,558 a month or $14.75 an hour. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $35,250, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for food preparation workers in Hinesville, GA?

The median hourly wage for food preparation workers in Hinesville, GA was $14.75 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.04 an hour and one in ten earned more than $17.54.

How many food preparation workers work in Hinesville, GA?

BLS estimated 100 jobs for food preparation workers in the metro in May 2025, or 5.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.87 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for food preparation workers in Hinesville, GA?

BLS wage estimates for food preparation workers in Hinesville, GA run from $22,960 at the 10th percentile to $26,270 at the 25th, $33,930 at the 75th, and $36,480 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do food preparation workers take home after taxes in Hinesville, GA?

On a median gross salary of $30,690, an estimated $26,056 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,002 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,634 (an effective rate of 15.1%).

How much do food preparation workers make per month in Hinesville, GA?

On the median annual salary of $30,690, gross monthly income is $2,558. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,171 per month (or $1,002 every two weeks).

Is $30,690 a good salary in Hinesville, GA?

At $30,690, the median salary for food preparation workers is 49.7% of the Hinesville, GA median household income ($61,709). It is 34% below the $46,670 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.9, so prices here run 6.1% below the U.S. average.