Redding, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Redding, CA?

In the Redding, CA metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $98,510 a year ($47.36 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,240 of these jobs there. That is 101% above the $48,920 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $51,170 and $211,860; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $73,215 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Redding, CA at a glance

Median salary

$98,510$47.36 per hour · $8,209 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$51,170$24.60/hr
25th percentile$70,030$33.67/hr
75th percentile$147,910$71.11/hr
90th percentile$211,860$101.85/hr
Jobs in this metro1,240Location quotient 0.77 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here101% aboveAll-jobs median $48,920
Against California21% belowStatewide median $124,390
Against the U.S.7% belowNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Redding, CA after taxes

$98,510
$35,000$200,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$98,510
Net 74%
Fed 13%
CA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$73,215After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,101Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,816Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,842 / yr
California state income tax$4,916 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,536 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Redding, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Redding, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Redding, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$24.60/hr$4,264$51,170$42,185
25th percentile$33.67/hr$5,836$70,030$55,719
MedianMedian$47.36/hr$8,209$98,510$73,215
75th percentile$71.11/hr$12,326$147,910$102,852
90th percentile$101.85/hr$17,655$211,860$142,204

Is $98,510 a good salary in Redding, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$72,636Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.70.7% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household135.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Redding, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Redding, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Redding, CA metro area was $98,510 in May 2025, about $8,209 a month or $47.36 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $124,390, so the metro pays 21% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Redding, CA?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Redding, CA was $47.36 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $24.60 an hour and one in ten earned more than $101.85.

How many general or operations managers work in Redding, CA?

BLS estimated 1,240 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 17.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.77 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Redding, CA?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Redding, CA run from $51,170 at the 10th percentile to $70,030 at the 25th, $147,910 at the 75th, and $211,860 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Redding, CA?

On a median gross salary of $98,510, an estimated $73,215 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,816 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $25,295 (an effective rate of 25.7%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Redding, CA?

On the median annual salary of $98,510, gross monthly income is $8,209. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,101 per month (or $2,816 every two weeks).

Is $98,510 a good salary in Redding, CA?

At $98,510, the median salary for general or operations managers is 135.6% of the Redding, CA median household income ($72,636). It is 101% above the $48,920 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.7, so prices here run 0.7% above the U.S. average.