Yuba City, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Yuba City, CA?

In the Yuba City, CA metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $101,210 a year ($48.66 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 730 of these jobs there. That is 103% above the $49,970 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $54,630 and $218,810; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $74,864 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Yuba City, CA at a glance

Median salary

$101,210$48.66 per hour · $8,434 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$54,630$26.26/hr
25th percentile$71,510$34.38/hr
75th percentile$150,280$72.25/hr
90th percentile$218,810$105.20/hr
Jobs in this metro730Location quotient 0.63 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here103% aboveAll-jobs median $49,970
Against California19% belowStatewide median $124,390
Against the U.S.4% belowNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Yuba City, CA after taxes

$101,210
$40,000$205,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$101,210
Net 74%
Fed 13%
CA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$74,864After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,239Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,879Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$13,436 / yr
California state income tax$5,168 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,743 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Yuba City, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Yuba City, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Yuba City, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$26.26/hr$4,553$54,630$44,758
25th percentile$34.38/hr$5,959$71,510$56,642
MedianMedian$48.66/hr$8,434$101,210$74,864
75th percentile$72.25/hr$12,523$150,280$104,251
90th percentile$105.20/hr$18,234$218,810$146,601

Is $101,210 a good salary in Yuba City, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$78,179Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)104.24.2% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household129.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Yuba City, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Yuba City, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Yuba City, CA metro area was $101,210 in May 2025, about $8,434 a month or $48.66 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $124,390, so the metro pays 19% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Yuba City, CA?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Yuba City, CA was $48.66 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $26.26 an hour and one in ten earned more than $105.20.

How many general or operations managers work in Yuba City, CA?

BLS estimated 730 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 14.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.63 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Yuba City, CA?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Yuba City, CA run from $54,630 at the 10th percentile to $71,510 at the 25th, $150,280 at the 75th, and $218,810 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Yuba City, CA?

On a median gross salary of $101,210, an estimated $74,864 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,879 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $26,346 (an effective rate of 26%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Yuba City, CA?

On the median annual salary of $101,210, gross monthly income is $8,434. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,239 per month (or $2,879 every two weeks).

Is $101,210 a good salary in Yuba City, CA?

At $101,210, the median salary for general or operations managers is 129.5% of the Yuba City, CA median household income ($78,179). It is 103% above the $49,970 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 104.2, so prices here run 4.2% above the U.S. average.