Elmira, NY metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Elmira, NY?

In the Elmira, NY metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $71,640 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 220 of these jobs there. That is 50% above the $47,850 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $51,660 and $80,620; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New York tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $55,957 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Elmira, NY at a glance

Median salary

$71,640$5,970 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$51,660—
25th percentile$60,160—
75th percentile$80,620—
90th percentile$80,620—
Jobs in this metro220Location quotient 0.94 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here50% aboveAll-jobs median $47,850
Against New York26% belowStatewide median $97,070
Against the U.S.1% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Elmira, NY after taxes

$71,640
$25,000$145,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$71,640
Net 78%
Fed 10%
NY 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$55,957After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,663Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,152Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate21.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$6,931 / yr
New York state income tax$3,272 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,480 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Elmira, NY, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Elmira, NY metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Elmira, NY metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NY)
10th percentile—$4,305$51,660$41,496
25th percentile—$5,013$60,160$47,867
MedianMedian—$5,970$71,640$55,957
75th percentile—$6,718$80,620$61,789
90th percentile—$6,718$80,620$61,789

Is $71,640 a good salary in Elmira, NY?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$63,716Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.45.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household112.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Elmira, NY: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Elmira, NY?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Elmira, NY metro area was $71,640 in May 2025, about $5,970 a month. Statewide, the New York median for this job is $97,070, so the metro pays 26% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Elmira, NY?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Elmira, NY?

BLS estimated 220 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.94 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Elmira, NY?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Elmira, NY run from $51,660 at the 10th percentile to $60,160 at the 25th, $80,620 at the 75th, and $80,620 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Elmira, NY?

On a median gross salary of $71,640, an estimated $55,957 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,152 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New York in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $15,683 (an effective rate of 21.9%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Elmira, NY?

On the median annual salary of $71,640, gross monthly income is $5,970. After federal, FICA, and New York state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,663 per month (or $2,152 every two weeks).

Is $71,640 a good salary in Elmira, NY?

At $71,640, the median salary for high school teachers is 112.4% of the Elmira, NY median household income ($63,716). It is 50% above the $47,850 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.4, so prices here run 5.6% below the U.S. average.