Kingston, NY metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Kingston, NY?

In the Kingston, NY metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $101,300 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 560 of these jobs there. That is 103% above the $50,020 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $63,230 and $126,100; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New York tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $75,157 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Kingston, NY at a glance

Median salary

$101,300$8,442 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$63,230—
25th percentile$80,530—
75th percentile$118,750—
90th percentile$126,100—
Jobs in this metro560Location quotient 1.38 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here103% aboveAll-jobs median $50,020
Against New York4% aboveStatewide median $97,070
Against the U.S.41% aboveNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Kingston, NY after taxes

$101,300
$40,000$205,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$101,300
Net 74%
Fed 13%
NY 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$75,157After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,263Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,891Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$13,456 / yr
New York state income tax$4,937 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,749 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Kingston, NY, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Kingston, NY metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Kingston, NY metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NY)
10th percentile—$5,269$63,230$50,167
25th percentile—$6,711$80,530$61,731
MedianMedian—$8,442$101,300$75,157
75th percentile—$9,896$118,750$86,278
90th percentile—$10,508$126,100$90,845

Is $101,300 a good salary in Kingston, NY?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$86,271Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.70.7% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household117.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Kingston, NY: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Kingston, NY?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Kingston, NY metro area was $101,300 in May 2025, about $8,442 a month. Statewide, the New York median for this job is $97,070, so the metro pays 4% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Kingston, NY?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Kingston, NY?

BLS estimated 560 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 9.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.38 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Kingston, NY?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Kingston, NY run from $63,230 at the 10th percentile to $80,530 at the 25th, $118,750 at the 75th, and $126,100 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Kingston, NY?

On a median gross salary of $101,300, an estimated $75,157 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,891 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New York in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $26,143 (an effective rate of 25.8%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Kingston, NY?

On the median annual salary of $101,300, gross monthly income is $8,442. After federal, FICA, and New York state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,263 per month (or $2,891 every two weeks).

Is $101,300 a good salary in Kingston, NY?

At $101,300, the median salary for high school teachers is 117.4% of the Kingston, NY median household income ($86,271). It is 103% above the $50,020 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.7, so prices here run 0.7% above the U.S. average.