Hammond, LA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Hammond, LA?

In the Hammond, LA metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $58,410 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 610 of these jobs there. That is 52% above the $38,480 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $47,780 and $59,980; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Louisiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $47,746 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Hammond, LA at a glance

Median salary

$58,410$4,868 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$47,780—
25th percentile$47,780—
75th percentile$59,980—
90th percentile$59,980—
Jobs in this metro610Location quotient 1.85 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here52% aboveAll-jobs median $38,480
Against Louisiana2% belowStatewide median $59,850
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Hammond, LA after taxes

$58,410
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$58,410
Net 82%
Fed 8%
LA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$47,746After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,979Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,836Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,829 / yr
Louisiana state income tax$1,366 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,468 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Hammond, LA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Hammond, LA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Hammond, LA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (LA)
10th percentile—$3,982$47,780$39,524
25th percentile—$3,982$47,780$39,524
MedianMedian—$4,868$58,410$47,746
75th percentile—$4,998$59,980$48,961
90th percentile—$4,998$59,980$48,961

Is $58,410 a good salary in Hammond, LA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$56,760Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)84.515.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household102.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Hammond, LA: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Hammond, LA?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Hammond, LA metro area was $58,410 in May 2025, about $4,868 a month. Statewide, the Louisiana median for this job is $59,850, so the metro pays 2% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Hammond, LA?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Hammond, LA?

BLS estimated 610 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 12.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.85 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Hammond, LA?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Hammond, LA run from $47,780 at the 10th percentile to $47,780 at the 25th, $59,980 at the 75th, and $59,980 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Hammond, LA?

On a median gross salary of $58,410, an estimated $47,746 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,836 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Louisiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,664 (an effective rate of 18.3%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Hammond, LA?

On the median annual salary of $58,410, gross monthly income is $4,868. After federal, FICA, and Louisiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,979 per month (or $1,836 every two weeks).

Is $58,410 a good salary in Hammond, LA?

At $58,410, the median salary for high school teachers is 102.9% of the Hammond, LA median household income ($56,760). It is 52% above the $38,480 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 84.5, so prices here run 15.5% below the U.S. average.