Lake Charles, LA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Lake Charles, LA?

In the Lake Charles, LA metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $52,140 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,020 of these jobs there. That is 14% above the $45,700 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $47,690 and $62,580; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Louisiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $42,897 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Lake Charles, LA at a glance

Median salary

$52,140$4,345 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$47,690—
25th percentile$52,140—
75th percentile$62,580—
90th percentile$62,580—
Jobs in this metro1,020Location quotient 1.47 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here14% aboveAll-jobs median $45,700
Against Louisiana13% belowStatewide median $59,850
Against the U.S.28% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Lake Charles, LA after taxes

$52,140
$20,000$105,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$52,140
Net 82%
Fed 8%
LA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$42,897After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,575Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,650Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,077 / yr
Louisiana state income tax$1,178 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,989 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Lake Charles, LA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lake Charles, LA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Lake Charles, LA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (LA)
10th percentile—$3,974$47,690$39,454
25th percentile—$4,345$52,140$42,897
MedianMedian—$4,345$52,140$42,897
75th percentile—$5,215$62,580$50,972
90th percentile—$5,215$62,580$50,972

Is $52,140 a good salary in Lake Charles, LA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$66,700Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.914.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household78.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Lake Charles, LA: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Lake Charles, LA?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Lake Charles, LA metro area was $52,140 in May 2025, about $4,345 a month. Statewide, the Louisiana median for this job is $59,850, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Lake Charles, LA?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Lake Charles, LA?

BLS estimated 1,020 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 10.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.47 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Lake Charles, LA?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Lake Charles, LA run from $47,690 at the 10th percentile to $52,140 at the 25th, $62,580 at the 75th, and $62,580 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Lake Charles, LA?

On a median gross salary of $52,140, an estimated $42,897 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,650 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Louisiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,243 (an effective rate of 17.7%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Lake Charles, LA?

On the median annual salary of $52,140, gross monthly income is $4,345. After federal, FICA, and Louisiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,575 per month (or $1,650 every two weeks).

Is $52,140 a good salary in Lake Charles, LA?

At $52,140, the median salary for high school teachers is 78.2% of the Lake Charles, LA median household income ($66,700). It is 14% above the $45,700 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.9, so prices here run 14.1% below the U.S. average.