St. Joseph, MO-KS metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in St. Joseph, MO?

In the St. Joseph, MO-KS metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $49,790 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 360 of these jobs there. That is 5% above the $47,350 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $40,020 and $74,040; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Kansas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $40,208 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in St. Joseph, MO at a glance

Median salary

$49,790$4,149 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$40,020—
25th percentile$45,370—
75th percentile$61,980—
90th percentile$74,040—
Jobs in this metro360Location quotient 0.96 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here5% aboveAll-jobs median $47,350
Against Kansas17% belowStatewide median $59,920
Against the U.S.31% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in St. Joseph, MO after taxes

$49,790
$15,000$100,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$49,790
Net 81%
Fed 8%
KS 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$40,208After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,351Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,546Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,795 / yr
Kansas state income tax$1,979 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,809 / yr

High school teachers pay range in St. Joseph, MO, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the St. Joseph, MO-KS metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the St. Joseph, MO-KS metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (KS)
10th percentile—$3,335$40,020$32,903
25th percentile—$3,781$45,370$36,903
MedianMedian—$4,149$49,790$40,208
75th percentile—$5,165$61,980$49,322
90th percentile—$6,170$74,040$57,585

Is $49,790 a good salary in St. Joseph, MO?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$65,005Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)86.413.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household76.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in St. Joseph, MO: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in St. Joseph, MO-KS?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the St. Joseph, MO-KS metro area was $49,790 in May 2025, about $4,149 a month. Statewide, the Kansas median for this job is $59,920, so the metro pays 17% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in St. Joseph, MO-KS?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in St. Joseph, MO-KS?

BLS estimated 360 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.96 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in St. Joseph, MO-KS?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in St. Joseph, MO-KS run from $40,020 at the 10th percentile to $45,370 at the 25th, $61,980 at the 75th, and $74,040 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in St. Joseph, MO-KS?

On a median gross salary of $49,790, an estimated $40,208 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,546 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Kansas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,582 (an effective rate of 19.2%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in St. Joseph, MO-KS?

On the median annual salary of $49,790, gross monthly income is $4,149. After federal, FICA, and Kansas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,351 per month (or $1,546 every two weeks).

Is $49,790 a good salary in St. Joseph, MO-KS?

At $49,790, the median salary for high school teachers is 76.6% of the St. Joseph, MO-KS median household income ($65,005). It is 5% above the $47,350 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 86.4, so prices here run 13.6% below the U.S. average.