Manhattan, KS metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Manhattan, KS?

In the Manhattan, KS metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $57,620 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 330 of these jobs there. That is 26% above the $45,900 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $47,690 and $75,810; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Kansas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $46,062 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Manhattan, KS at a glance

Median salary

$57,620$4,802 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$47,690—
25th percentile$49,810—
75th percentile$59,430—
90th percentile$75,810—
Jobs in this metro330Location quotient 0.90 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here26% aboveAll-jobs median $45,900
Against Kansas4% belowStatewide median $59,920
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Manhattan, KS after taxes

$57,620
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$57,620
Net 80%
Fed 8%
KS 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$46,062After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,839Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,772Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,734 / yr
Kansas state income tax$2,416 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,408 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Manhattan, KS, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Manhattan, KS metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Manhattan, KS metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (KS)
10th percentile—$3,974$47,690$38,638
25th percentile—$4,151$49,810$40,223
MedianMedian—$4,802$57,620$46,062
75th percentile—$4,953$59,430$47,416
90th percentile—$6,318$75,810$58,732

Is $57,620 a good salary in Manhattan, KS?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$65,469Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)90.29.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household88%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Manhattan, KS: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Manhattan, KS?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Manhattan, KS metro area was $57,620 in May 2025, about $4,802 a month. Statewide, the Kansas median for this job is $59,920, so the metro pays 4% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Manhattan, KS?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Manhattan, KS?

BLS estimated 330 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.90 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Manhattan, KS?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Manhattan, KS run from $47,690 at the 10th percentile to $49,810 at the 25th, $59,430 at the 75th, and $75,810 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Manhattan, KS?

On a median gross salary of $57,620, an estimated $46,062 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,772 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Kansas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,558 (an effective rate of 20.1%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Manhattan, KS?

On the median annual salary of $57,620, gross monthly income is $4,802. After federal, FICA, and Kansas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,839 per month (or $1,772 every two weeks).

Is $57,620 a good salary in Manhattan, KS?

At $57,620, the median salary for high school teachers is 88% of the Manhattan, KS median household income ($65,469). It is 26% above the $45,900 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 90.2, so prices here run 9.8% below the U.S. average.