Merced, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a management analyst make in Merced, CA?

In the Merced, CA metropolitan area, management analysts earned a median of $79,670 a year ($38.30 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 260 of these jobs there. That is 69% above the $47,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $62,780 and $139,050; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $61,714 in take-home pay.

Management analyst pay in Merced, CA at a glance

Median salary

$79,670$38.30 per hour · $6,639 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$62,780$30.18/hr
25th percentile$73,110$35.15/hr
75th percentile$99,200$47.69/hr
90th percentile$139,050$66.85/hr
Jobs in this metro260Location quotient 0.57 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here69% aboveAll-jobs median $47,220
Against California21% belowStatewide median $101,460
Against the U.S.22% belowNational median $101,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Management analyst salary in Merced, CA after taxes

$79,670
$30,000$160,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$79,670
Net 77%
Fed 11%
CA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$61,714After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,143Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,374Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$8,697 / yr
California state income tax$3,164 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,095 / yr

Management analysts pay range in Merced, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Merced, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What management analysts earned in the Merced, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$30.18/hr$5,232$62,780$50,817
25th percentile$35.15/hr$6,093$73,110$57,640
MedianMedian$38.30/hr$6,639$79,670$61,714
75th percentile$47.69/hr$8,267$99,200$73,637
90th percentile$66.85/hr$11,588$139,050$97,620

Is $79,670 a good salary in Merced, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for management analysts next to both.

Median household income$65,510Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)98.31.7% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household121.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Management analyst pay in Merced, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for management analysts in Merced, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for management analysts in the Merced, CA metro area was $79,670 in May 2025, about $6,639 a month or $38.30 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $101,460, so the metro pays 21% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for management analysts in Merced, CA?

The median hourly wage for management analysts in Merced, CA was $38.30 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $30.18 an hour and one in ten earned more than $66.85.

How many management analysts work in Merced, CA?

BLS estimated 260 jobs for management analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 3.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.57 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for management analysts in Merced, CA?

BLS wage estimates for management analysts in Merced, CA run from $62,780 at the 10th percentile to $73,110 at the 25th, $99,200 at the 75th, and $139,050 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do management analysts take home after taxes in Merced, CA?

On a median gross salary of $79,670, an estimated $61,714 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,374 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $17,956 (an effective rate of 22.5%).

How much do management analysts make per month in Merced, CA?

On the median annual salary of $79,670, gross monthly income is $6,639. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,143 per month (or $2,374 every two weeks).

Is $79,670 a good salary in Merced, CA?

At $79,670, the median salary for management analysts is 121.6% of the Merced, CA median household income ($65,510). It is 69% above the $47,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 98.3, so prices here run 1.7% below the U.S. average.