Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a market research analyst make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA?

In the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area, market research analysts earned a median of $80,100 a year ($38.51 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,570 of these jobs there. That is 53% above the $52,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,560 and $150,190; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $61,976 in take-home pay.

Market research analyst pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA at a glance

Median salary

$80,100$38.51 per hour · $6,675 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,560$21.90/hr
25th percentile$62,410$30.01/hr
75th percentile$109,730$52.76/hr
90th percentile$150,190$72.21/hr
Jobs in this metro1,570Location quotient 0.84 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here53% aboveAll-jobs median $52,510
Against California15% belowStatewide median $94,700
Against the U.S.2% aboveNational median $78,760

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Market research analyst salary in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA after taxes

$80,100
$30,000$165,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$80,100
Net 77%
Fed 11%
CA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$61,976After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,165Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,384Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$8,792 / yr
California state income tax$3,204 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,128 / yr

Market research analysts pay range in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What market research analysts earned in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$21.90/hr$3,797$45,560$37,982
25th percentile$30.01/hr$5,201$62,410$50,542
MedianMedian$38.51/hr$6,675$80,100$61,976
75th percentile$52.76/hr$9,144$109,730$80,065
90th percentile$72.21/hr$12,516$150,190$104,198

Is $80,100 a good salary in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for market research analysts next to both.

Median household income$109,797Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)110.510.5% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household73%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Market research analyst pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for market research analysts in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for market research analysts in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area was $80,100 in May 2025, about $6,675 a month or $38.51 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $94,700, so the metro pays 15% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for market research analysts in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

The median hourly wage for market research analysts in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA was $38.51 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.90 an hour and one in ten earned more than $72.21.

How many market research analysts work in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

BLS estimated 1,570 jobs for market research analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 4.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.84 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for market research analysts in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

BLS wage estimates for market research analysts in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA run from $45,560 at the 10th percentile to $62,410 at the 25th, $109,730 at the 75th, and $150,190 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do market research analysts take home after taxes in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

On a median gross salary of $80,100, an estimated $61,976 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,384 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $18,124 (an effective rate of 22.6%).

How much do market research analysts make per month in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

On the median annual salary of $80,100, gross monthly income is $6,675. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,165 per month (or $2,384 every two weeks).

Is $80,100 a good salary in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

At $80,100, the median salary for market research analysts is 73% of the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median household income ($109,797). It is 53% above the $52,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 110.5, so prices here run 10.5% above the U.S. average.