Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a market research analyst make in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

In the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metropolitan area, market research analysts earned a median of $70,390 a year ($33.84 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,200 of these jobs there. That is 29% above the $54,660 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,180 and $135,130; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $58,349 in take-home pay.

Market research analyst pay in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA at a glance

Median salary

$70,390$33.84 per hour · $5,866 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,180$21.72/hr
25th percentile$54,480$26.19/hr
75th percentile$97,090$46.68/hr
90th percentile$135,130$64.97/hr
Jobs in this metro1,200Location quotient 0.81 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here29% aboveAll-jobs median $54,660
Against Washington26% belowStatewide median $95,120
Against the U.S.11% belowNational median $78,760

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Market research analyst salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA after taxes

$70,390
$25,000$145,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$70,390
Net 83%
Fed 9%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$58,349After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,862Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,244Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$6,656 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,385 / yr

Market research analysts pay range in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What market research analysts earned in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$21.72/hr$3,765$45,180$38,482
25th percentile$26.19/hr$4,540$54,480$45,955
MedianMedian$33.84/hr$5,866$70,390$58,349
75th percentile$46.68/hr$8,091$97,090$77,133
90th percentile$64.97/hr$11,261$135,130$103,627

Is $70,390 a good salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for market research analysts next to both.

Median household income$77,488Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.30.3% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household90.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Market research analyst pay in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for market research analysts in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for market research analysts in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area was $70,390 in May 2025, about $5,866 a month or $33.84 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $95,120, so the metro pays 26% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for market research analysts in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

The median hourly wage for market research analysts in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA was $33.84 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.72 an hour and one in ten earned more than $64.97.

How many market research analysts work in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

BLS estimated 1,200 jobs for market research analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 4.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.81 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for market research analysts in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

BLS wage estimates for market research analysts in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA run from $45,180 at the 10th percentile to $54,480 at the 25th, $97,090 at the 75th, and $135,130 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do market research analysts take home after taxes in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

On a median gross salary of $70,390, an estimated $58,349 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,244 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,041 (an effective rate of 17.1%).

How much do market research analysts make per month in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

On the median annual salary of $70,390, gross monthly income is $5,866. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,862 per month (or $2,244 every two weeks).

Is $70,390 a good salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

At $70,390, the median salary for market research analysts is 90.8% of the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA median household income ($77,488). It is 29% above the $54,660 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.3, so prices here run 0.3% above the U.S. average.