Wichita Falls, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a restaurant cook make in Wichita Falls, TX?

In the Wichita Falls, TX metropolitan area, restaurant cooks earned a median of $29,790 a year ($14.32 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 520 of these jobs there. That is 31% below the $43,210 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $21,270 and $35,930; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,116 in take-home pay.

Restaurant cook pay in Wichita Falls, TX at a glance

Median salary

$29,790$14.32 per hour · $2,483 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$21,270$10.23/hr
25th percentile$26,580$12.78/hr
75th percentile$34,830$16.75/hr
90th percentile$35,930$17.27/hr
Jobs in this metro520Location quotient 1.03 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here31% belowAll-jobs median $43,210
Against Texas14% belowStatewide median $34,760
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $37,390

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Restaurant cook salary in Wichita Falls, TX after taxes

$29,790
$15,000$60,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$29,790
Net 88%
Fed 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,116After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,176Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,004Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate12.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,395 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,279 / yr

Restaurant cooks pay range in Wichita Falls, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Wichita Falls, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What restaurant cooks earned in the Wichita Falls, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$10.23/hr$1,773$21,270$19,126
25th percentile$12.78/hr$2,215$26,580$23,499
MedianMedian$14.32/hr$2,483$29,790$26,116
75th percentile$16.75/hr$2,903$34,830$30,166
90th percentile$17.27/hr$2,994$35,930$31,050

Is $29,790 a good salary in Wichita Falls, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for restaurant cooks next to both.

Median household income$65,379Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.510.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household45.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Do restaurant cooks pay tax on tips?

Yes, but less than before. This job is on the Treasury's list of tipped occupations, so from 2025 through 2028 up to $25,000 a year of reported tips comes off federal taxable income, shrinking above $150,000 of income ($300,000 joint). Social Security and Medicare are still owed on every tip, and most states still tax them. The BLS pay figures on this page already include tips as employers report them.

See what the tips deduction saves you →

Restaurant cook pay in Wichita Falls, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for restaurant cooks in Wichita Falls, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for restaurant cooks in the Wichita Falls, TX metro area was $29,790 in May 2025, about $2,483 a month or $14.32 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $34,760, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for restaurant cooks in Wichita Falls, TX?

The median hourly wage for restaurant cooks in Wichita Falls, TX was $14.32 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $10.23 an hour and one in ten earned more than $17.27.

How many restaurant cooks work in Wichita Falls, TX?

BLS estimated 520 jobs for restaurant cooks in the metro in May 2025, or 9.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.03 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for restaurant cooks in Wichita Falls, TX?

BLS wage estimates for restaurant cooks in Wichita Falls, TX run from $21,270 at the 10th percentile to $26,580 at the 25th, $34,830 at the 75th, and $35,930 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do restaurant cooks take home after taxes in Wichita Falls, TX?

On a median gross salary of $29,790, an estimated $26,116 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,004 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $3,674 (an effective rate of 12.3%).

How much do restaurant cooks make per month in Wichita Falls, TX?

On the median annual salary of $29,790, gross monthly income is $2,483. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,176 per month (or $1,004 every two weeks).

Is $29,790 a good salary in Wichita Falls, TX?

At $29,790, the median salary for restaurant cooks is 45.6% of the Wichita Falls, TX median household income ($65,379). It is 31% below the $43,210 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.5, so prices here run 10.5% below the U.S. average.