Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a services sales representative make in Blacksburg, VA?

In the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metropolitan area, services sales representatives earned a median of $56,020 a year ($26.93 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 280 of these jobs there. That is 16% above the $48,120 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,530 and $129,940; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $44,785 in take-home pay.

Services sales representative pay in Blacksburg, VA at a glance

Median salary

$56,020$26.93 per hour · $4,668 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,530$15.16/hr
25th percentile$43,340$20.84/hr
75th percentile$84,790$40.76/hr
90th percentile$129,940$62.47/hr
Jobs in this metro280Location quotient 0.46 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here16% aboveAll-jobs median $48,120
Against Virginia23% belowStatewide median $72,640
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $69,990

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Services sales representative salary in Blacksburg, VA after taxes

$56,020
$20,000$115,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$56,020
Net 80%
Fed 8%
VA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$44,785After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,732Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,723Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,542 / yr
Virginia state income tax$2,407 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,286 / yr

Services sales representatives pay range in Blacksburg, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What services sales representatives earned in the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$15.16/hr$2,628$31,530$26,515
25th percentile$20.84/hr$3,612$43,340$35,326
MedianMedian$26.93/hr$4,668$56,020$44,785
75th percentile$40.76/hr$7,066$84,790$64,418
90th percentile$62.47/hr$10,828$129,940$93,423

Is $56,020 a good salary in Blacksburg, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for services sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$65,839Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.77.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household85.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Services sales representative pay in Blacksburg, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for services sales representatives in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA?

The BLS median annual wage for services sales representatives in the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA metro area was $56,020 in May 2025, about $4,668 a month or $26.93 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $72,640, so the metro pays 23% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for services sales representatives in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA?

The median hourly wage for services sales representatives in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA was $26.93 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.16 an hour and one in ten earned more than $62.47.

How many services sales representatives work in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA?

BLS estimated 280 jobs for services sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 3.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.46 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for services sales representatives in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA?

BLS wage estimates for services sales representatives in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA run from $31,530 at the 10th percentile to $43,340 at the 25th, $84,790 at the 75th, and $129,940 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do services sales representatives take home after taxes in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA?

On a median gross salary of $56,020, an estimated $44,785 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,723 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,235 (an effective rate of 20.1%).

How much do services sales representatives make per month in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA?

On the median annual salary of $56,020, gross monthly income is $4,668. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,732 per month (or $1,723 every two weeks).

Is $56,020 a good salary in Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA?

At $56,020, the median salary for services sales representatives is 85.1% of the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA median household income ($65,839). It is 16% above the $48,120 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.7, so prices here run 7.3% below the U.S. average.