Harrisonburg, VA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a services sales representative make in Harrisonburg, VA?

In the Harrisonburg, VA metropolitan area, services sales representatives earned a median of $61,120 a year ($29.38 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 310 of these jobs there. That is 33% above the $46,110 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $34,980 and $102,100; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $48,590 in take-home pay.

Services sales representative pay in Harrisonburg, VA at a glance

Median salary

$61,120$29.38 per hour · $5,093 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$34,980$16.82/hr
25th percentile$44,640$21.46/hr
75th percentile$81,280$39.08/hr
90th percentile$102,100$49.09/hr
Jobs in this metro310Location quotient 0.59 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here33% aboveAll-jobs median $46,110
Against Virginia16% belowStatewide median $72,640
Against the U.S.13% belowNational median $69,990

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Services sales representative salary in Harrisonburg, VA after taxes

$61,120
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,120
Net 79%
Fed 8%
VA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$48,590After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,049Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,869Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,154 / yr
Virginia state income tax$2,700 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,676 / yr

Services sales representatives pay range in Harrisonburg, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Harrisonburg, VA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What services sales representatives earned in the Harrisonburg, VA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$16.82/hr$2,915$34,980$29,089
25th percentile$21.46/hr$3,720$44,640$36,296
MedianMedian$29.38/hr$5,093$61,120$48,590
75th percentile$39.08/hr$6,773$81,280$62,151
90th percentile$49.09/hr$8,508$102,100$75,601

Is $61,120 a good salary in Harrisonburg, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for services sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$75,065Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.95.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household81.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Services sales representative pay in Harrisonburg, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for services sales representatives in Harrisonburg, VA?

The BLS median annual wage for services sales representatives in the Harrisonburg, VA metro area was $61,120 in May 2025, about $5,093 a month or $29.38 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $72,640, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for services sales representatives in Harrisonburg, VA?

The median hourly wage for services sales representatives in Harrisonburg, VA was $29.38 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.82 an hour and one in ten earned more than $49.09.

How many services sales representatives work in Harrisonburg, VA?

BLS estimated 310 jobs for services sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 4.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.59 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for services sales representatives in Harrisonburg, VA?

BLS wage estimates for services sales representatives in Harrisonburg, VA run from $34,980 at the 10th percentile to $44,640 at the 25th, $81,280 at the 75th, and $102,100 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do services sales representatives take home after taxes in Harrisonburg, VA?

On a median gross salary of $61,120, an estimated $48,590 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,869 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,530 (an effective rate of 20.5%).

How much do services sales representatives make per month in Harrisonburg, VA?

On the median annual salary of $61,120, gross monthly income is $5,093. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,049 per month (or $1,869 every two weeks).

Is $61,120 a good salary in Harrisonburg, VA?

At $61,120, the median salary for services sales representatives is 81.4% of the Harrisonburg, VA median household income ($75,065). It is 33% above the $46,110 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.9, so prices here run 5.1% below the U.S. average.