Napa, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a software developer make in Napa, CA?

In the Napa, CA metropolitan area, software developers earned a median of $153,130 a year ($73.62 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 130 of these jobs there. That is 177% above the $55,210 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $98,330 and $225,790; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $105,934 in take-home pay.

Software developer pay in Napa, CA at a glance

Median salary

$153,130$73.62 per hour · $12,761 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$98,330$47.27/hr
25th percentile$120,430$57.90/hr
75th percentile$178,420$85.78/hr
90th percentile$225,790$108.55/hr
Jobs in this metro130Location quotient 0.15 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here177% aboveAll-jobs median $55,210
Against California12% belowStatewide median $174,410
Against the U.S.13% aboveNational median $135,980

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Software developer salary in Napa, CA after taxes

$153,130
$60,000$310,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$153,130
Net 69%
Fed 17%
CA 7%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$105,934After all taxes
Monthly deposit$8,828Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$4,074Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate30.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$25,485 / yr
California state income tax$9,996 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$11,714 / yr

Software developers pay range in Napa, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Napa, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What software developers earned in the Napa, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$47.27/hr$8,194$98,330$73,105
25th percentile$57.90/hr$10,036$120,430$86,598
MedianMedian$73.62/hr$12,761$153,130$105,934
75th percentile$85.78/hr$14,868$178,420$120,868
90th percentile$108.55/hr$18,816$225,790$150,535

Is $153,130 a good salary in Napa, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for software developers next to both.

Median household income$111,471Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)112.612.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household137.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Software developer pay in Napa, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for software developers in Napa, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for software developers in the Napa, CA metro area was $153,130 in May 2025, about $12,761 a month or $73.62 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $174,410, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for software developers in Napa, CA?

The median hourly wage for software developers in Napa, CA was $73.62 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $47.27 an hour and one in ten earned more than $108.55.

How many software developers work in Napa, CA?

BLS estimated 130 jobs for software developers in the metro in May 2025, or 1.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.15 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for software developers in Napa, CA?

BLS wage estimates for software developers in Napa, CA run from $98,330 at the 10th percentile to $120,430 at the 25th, $178,420 at the 75th, and $225,790 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do software developers take home after taxes in Napa, CA?

On a median gross salary of $153,130, an estimated $105,934 lands in net take-home pay per year ($4,074 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $47,196 (an effective rate of 30.8%).

How much do software developers make per month in Napa, CA?

On the median annual salary of $153,130, gross monthly income is $12,761. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $8,828 per month (or $4,074 every two weeks).

Is $153,130 a good salary in Napa, CA?

At $153,130, the median salary for software developers is 137.4% of the Napa, CA median household income ($111,471). It is 177% above the $55,210 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 112.6, so prices here run 12.6% above the U.S. average.