New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a waiter or waitress make in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

In the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan area, waiters or waitresses earned a median of $16,640 a year ($8.00 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 10,050 of these jobs there. That is 65% below the $47,290 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $15,080 and $42,410; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Louisiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $15,200 in take-home pay.

Waiter or waitress pay in New Orleans-Metairie, LA at a glance

Median salary

$16,640$8.00 per hour · $1,387 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$15,080$7.25/hr
25th percentile$15,080$7.25/hr
75th percentile$27,040$13.00/hr
90th percentile$42,410$20.39/hr
Jobs in this metro10,050Location quotient 1.54 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here65% belowAll-jobs median $47,290
Against Louisiana10% aboveStatewide median $15,080
Against the U.S.53% belowNational median $35,230

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Waiter or waitress salary in New Orleans-Metairie, LA after taxes

$16,640
$15,000$35,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$16,640
Net 91%
Fed 0%
LA 1%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$15,200After all taxes
Monthly deposit$1,267Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$585Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate8.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$54 / yr
Louisiana state income tax$113 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$1,273 / yr

Waiters or waitresses pay range in New Orleans-Metairie, LA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What waiters or waitresses earned in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (LA)
10th percentile$7.25/hr$1,257$15,080$13,860
25th percentile$7.25/hr$1,257$15,080$13,860
MedianMedian$8.00/hr$1,387$16,640$15,200
75th percentile$13.00/hr$2,253$27,040$23,452
90th percentile$20.39/hr$3,534$42,410$35,370

Is $16,640 a good salary in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for waiters or waitresses next to both.

Median household income$62,655Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.67.4% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household26.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Do waiters or waitresses pay tax on tips?

Yes, but less than before. This job is on the Treasury's list of tipped occupations, so from 2025 through 2028 up to $25,000 a year of reported tips comes off federal taxable income, shrinking above $150,000 of income ($300,000 joint). Social Security and Medicare are still owed on every tip, and most states still tax them. The BLS pay figures on this page already include tips as employers report them.

See what the tips deduction saves you →

Waiter or waitress pay in New Orleans-Metairie, LA: common questions

What is the median salary for waiters or waitresses in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

The BLS median annual wage for waiters or waitresses in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro area was $16,640 in May 2025, about $1,387 a month or $8.00 an hour. Statewide, the Louisiana median for this job is $15,080, so the metro pays 10% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for waiters or waitresses in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

The median hourly wage for waiters or waitresses in New Orleans-Metairie, LA was $8.00 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $7.25 an hour and one in ten earned more than $20.39.

How many waiters or waitresses work in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

BLS estimated 10,050 jobs for waiters or waitresses in the metro in May 2025, or 22.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.54 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for waiters or waitresses in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

BLS wage estimates for waiters or waitresses in New Orleans-Metairie, LA run from $15,080 at the 10th percentile to $15,080 at the 25th, $27,040 at the 75th, and $42,410 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do waiters or waitresses take home after taxes in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

On a median gross salary of $16,640, an estimated $15,200 lands in net take-home pay per year ($585 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Louisiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $1,440 (an effective rate of 8.7%).

How much do waiters or waitresses make per month in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

On the median annual salary of $16,640, gross monthly income is $1,387. After federal, FICA, and Louisiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $1,267 per month (or $585 every two weeks).

Is $16,640 a good salary in New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

At $16,640, the median salary for waiters or waitresses is 26.6% of the New Orleans-Metairie, LA median household income ($62,655). It is 65% below the $47,290 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.6, so prices here run 7.4% below the U.S. average.