Mansfield, OH metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a wholesale and manufacturing sales representative make in Mansfield, OH?

In the Mansfield, OH metropolitan area, wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned a median of $65,970 a year ($31.72 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 390 of these jobs there. That is 48% above the $44,700 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $36,660 and $129,260; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Ohio tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $53,816 in take-home pay.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Mansfield, OH at a glance

Median salary

$65,970$31.72 per hour · $5,498 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$36,660$17.62/hr
25th percentile$48,500$23.32/hr
75th percentile$92,840$44.63/hr
90th percentile$129,260$62.15/hr
Jobs in this metro390Location quotient 1.00 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here48% aboveAll-jobs median $44,700
Against Ohio11% belowStatewide median $73,960
Against the U.S.8% belowNational median $72,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative salary in Mansfield, OH after taxes

$65,970
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$65,970
Net 82%
Fed 9%
OH 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$53,816After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,485Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,070Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,736 / yr
Ohio state income tax$1,371 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,047 / yr

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives pay range in Mansfield, OH, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Mansfield, OH metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned in the Mansfield, OH metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OH)
10th percentile$17.62/hr$3,055$36,660$31,079
25th percentile$23.32/hr$4,042$48,500$40,260
MedianMedian$31.72/hr$5,498$65,970$53,816
75th percentile$44.63/hr$7,737$92,840$72,026
90th percentile$62.15/hr$10,772$129,260$96,497

Is $65,970 a good salary in Mansfield, OH?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$59,509Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.911.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household110.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Mansfield, OH: common questions

What is the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Mansfield, OH?

The BLS median annual wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the Mansfield, OH metro area was $65,970 in May 2025, about $5,498 a month or $31.72 an hour. Statewide, the Ohio median for this job is $73,960, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Mansfield, OH?

The median hourly wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Mansfield, OH was $31.72 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.62 an hour and one in ten earned more than $62.15.

How many wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives work in Mansfield, OH?

BLS estimated 390 jobs for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 8.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.00 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Mansfield, OH?

BLS wage estimates for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Mansfield, OH run from $36,660 at the 10th percentile to $48,500 at the 25th, $92,840 at the 75th, and $129,260 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives take home after taxes in Mansfield, OH?

On a median gross salary of $65,970, an estimated $53,816 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,070 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Ohio in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,154 (an effective rate of 18.4%).

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives make per month in Mansfield, OH?

On the median annual salary of $65,970, gross monthly income is $5,498. After federal, FICA, and Ohio state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,485 per month (or $2,070 every two weeks).

Is $65,970 a good salary in Mansfield, OH?

At $65,970, the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives is 110.9% of the Mansfield, OH median household income ($59,509). It is 48% above the $44,700 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.9, so prices here run 11.1% below the U.S. average.