Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a wholesale and manufacturing sales representative make in Weirton-Steubenville, WV?

In the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metropolitan area, wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned a median of $59,430 a year ($28.57 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 180 of these jobs there. That is 30% above the $45,840 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $33,150 and $127,500; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Ohio tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $48,741 in take-home pay.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Weirton-Steubenville, WV at a glance

Median salary

$59,430$28.57 per hour · $4,953 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$33,150$15.94/hr
25th percentile$43,620$20.97/hr
75th percentile$91,030$43.76/hr
90th percentile$127,500$61.30/hr
Jobs in this metro180Location quotient 0.64 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here30% aboveAll-jobs median $45,840
Against Ohio20% belowStatewide median $73,960
Against the U.S.18% belowNational median $72,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative salary in Weirton-Steubenville, WV after taxes

$59,430
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$59,430
Net 82%
Fed 8%
OH 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$48,741After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,062Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,875Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,952 / yr
Ohio state income tax$1,191 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,546 / yr

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives pay range in Weirton-Steubenville, WV, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives earned in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OH)
10th percentile$15.94/hr$2,763$33,150$28,355
25th percentile$20.97/hr$3,635$43,620$36,473
MedianMedian$28.57/hr$4,953$59,430$48,741
75th percentile$43.76/hr$7,586$91,030$70,803
90th percentile$61.30/hr$10,625$127,500$95,343

Is $59,430 a good salary in Weirton-Steubenville, WV?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$58,784Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.011% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household101.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Wholesale and manufacturing sales representative pay in Weirton-Steubenville, WV: common questions

What is the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

The BLS median annual wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area was $59,430 in May 2025, about $4,953 a month or $28.57 an hour. Statewide, the Ohio median for this job is $73,960, so the metro pays 20% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

The median hourly wage for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH was $28.57 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.94 an hour and one in ten earned more than $61.30.

How many wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives work in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

BLS estimated 180 jobs for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 5.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.64 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

BLS wage estimates for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH run from $33,150 at the 10th percentile to $43,620 at the 25th, $91,030 at the 75th, and $127,500 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives take home after taxes in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

On a median gross salary of $59,430, an estimated $48,741 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,875 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Ohio in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,689 (an effective rate of 18%).

How much do wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives make per month in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

On the median annual salary of $59,430, gross monthly income is $4,953. After federal, FICA, and Ohio state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,062 per month (or $1,875 every two weeks).

Is $59,430 a good salary in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH?

At $59,430, the median salary for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives is 101.1% of the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH median household income ($58,784). It is 30% above the $45,840 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.0, so prices here run 11% below the U.S. average.