Morristown, TN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a customer service representative make in Morristown, TN?

In the Morristown, TN metropolitan area, customer service representatives earned a median of $37,570 a year ($18.06 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 740 of these jobs there. That is 15% below the $44,280 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $29,120 and $58,280; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Tennessee tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,368 in take-home pay.

Customer service representative pay in Morristown, TN at a glance

Median salary

$37,570$18.06 per hour · $3,131 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$29,120$14.00/hr
25th percentile$33,490$16.10/hr
75th percentile$47,370$22.77/hr
90th percentile$58,280$28.02/hr
Jobs in this metro740Location quotient 0.94 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here15% belowAll-jobs median $44,280
Against Tennessee12% belowStatewide median $42,830
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $44,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Customer service representative salary in Morristown, TN after taxes

$37,570
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$37,570
Net 86%
Fed 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,368After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,697Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,245Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate13.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,328 / yr
Tennessee state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,874 / yr

Customer service representatives pay range in Morristown, TN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Morristown, TN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What customer service representatives earned in the Morristown, TN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TN)
10th percentile$14.00/hr$2,427$29,120$25,578
25th percentile$16.10/hr$2,791$33,490$29,089
MedianMedian$18.06/hr$3,131$37,570$32,368
75th percentile$22.77/hr$3,948$47,370$40,242
90th percentile$28.02/hr$4,857$58,280$49,008

Is $37,570 a good salary in Morristown, TN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for customer service representatives next to both.

Median household income$60,553Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)86.413.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household62%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Customer service representative pay in Morristown, TN: common questions

What is the median salary for customer service representatives in Morristown, TN?

The BLS median annual wage for customer service representatives in the Morristown, TN metro area was $37,570 in May 2025, about $3,131 a month or $18.06 an hour. Statewide, the Tennessee median for this job is $42,830, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for customer service representatives in Morristown, TN?

The median hourly wage for customer service representatives in Morristown, TN was $18.06 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.00 an hour and one in ten earned more than $28.02.

How many customer service representatives work in Morristown, TN?

BLS estimated 740 jobs for customer service representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 15.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.94 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for customer service representatives in Morristown, TN?

BLS wage estimates for customer service representatives in Morristown, TN run from $29,120 at the 10th percentile to $33,490 at the 25th, $47,370 at the 75th, and $58,280 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do customer service representatives take home after taxes in Morristown, TN?

On a median gross salary of $37,570, an estimated $32,368 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,245 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Tennessee in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,203 (an effective rate of 13.8%).

How much do customer service representatives make per month in Morristown, TN?

On the median annual salary of $37,570, gross monthly income is $3,131. After federal, FICA, and Tennessee state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,697 per month (or $1,245 every two weeks).

Is $37,570 a good salary in Morristown, TN?

At $37,570, the median salary for customer service representatives is 62% of the Morristown, TN median household income ($60,553). It is 15% below the $44,280 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 86.4, so prices here run 13.6% below the U.S. average.