Topeka, KS metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Topeka, KS?

In the Topeka, KS metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $60,130 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 920 of these jobs there. That is 21% above the $49,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,810 and $63,900; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Kansas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $47,939 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Topeka, KS at a glance

Median salary

$60,130$5,011 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,810—
25th percentile$50,280—
75th percentile$61,940—
90th percentile$63,900—
Jobs in this metro920Location quotient 1.16 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here21% aboveAll-jobs median $49,540
Against Kansasabout the same asStatewide median $59,920
Against the U.S.17% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Topeka, KS after taxes

$60,130
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$60,130
Net 80%
Fed 8%
KS 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$47,939After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,995Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,844Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,036 / yr
Kansas state income tax$2,556 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,600 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Topeka, KS, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Topeka, KS metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Topeka, KS metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (KS)
10th percentile—$4,068$48,810$39,475
25th percentile—$4,190$50,280$40,574
MedianMedian—$5,011$60,130$47,939
75th percentile—$5,162$61,940$49,292
90th percentile—$5,325$63,900$50,758

Is $60,130 a good salary in Topeka, KS?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$69,888Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.811.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household86%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Topeka, KS: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Topeka, KS?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Topeka, KS metro area was $60,130 in May 2025, about $5,011 a month. Statewide, the Kansas median for this job is $59,920, so the metro pays about the same as the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Topeka, KS?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Topeka, KS?

BLS estimated 920 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 8.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.16 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Topeka, KS?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Topeka, KS run from $48,810 at the 10th percentile to $50,280 at the 25th, $61,940 at the 75th, and $63,900 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Topeka, KS?

On a median gross salary of $60,130, an estimated $47,939 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,844 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Kansas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,191 (an effective rate of 20.3%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Topeka, KS?

On the median annual salary of $60,130, gross monthly income is $5,011. After federal, FICA, and Kansas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,995 per month (or $1,844 every two weeks).

Is $60,130 a good salary in Topeka, KS?

At $60,130, the median salary for high school teachers is 86% of the Topeka, KS median household income ($69,888). It is 21% above the $49,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.8, so prices here run 11.2% below the U.S. average.