Roanoke, VA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a services sales representative make in Roanoke, VA?

In the Roanoke, VA metropolitan area, services sales representatives earned a median of $58,930 a year ($28.33 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,110 of these jobs there. That is 25% above the $47,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $34,170 and $104,470; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $46,956 in take-home pay.

Services sales representative pay in Roanoke, VA at a glance

Median salary

$58,930$28.33 per hour · $4,911 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$34,170$16.43/hr
25th percentile$43,960$21.14/hr
75th percentile$84,480$40.61/hr
90th percentile$104,470$50.22/hr
Jobs in this metro1,110Location quotient 0.90 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here25% aboveAll-jobs median $47,140
Against Virginia19% belowStatewide median $72,640
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $69,990

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Services sales representative salary in Roanoke, VA after taxes

$58,930
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$58,930
Net 80%
Fed 8%
VA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$46,956After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,913Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,806Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,892 / yr
Virginia state income tax$2,574 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,508 / yr

Services sales representatives pay range in Roanoke, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Roanoke, VA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What services sales representatives earned in the Roanoke, VA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$16.43/hr$2,848$34,170$28,485
25th percentile$21.14/hr$3,663$43,960$35,788
MedianMedian$28.33/hr$4,911$58,930$46,956
75th percentile$40.61/hr$7,040$84,480$64,218
90th percentile$50.22/hr$8,706$104,470$77,132

Is $58,930 a good salary in Roanoke, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for services sales representatives next to both.

Median household income$68,761Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.66.4% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household85.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Services sales representative pay in Roanoke, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for services sales representatives in Roanoke, VA?

The BLS median annual wage for services sales representatives in the Roanoke, VA metro area was $58,930 in May 2025, about $4,911 a month or $28.33 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $72,640, so the metro pays 19% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for services sales representatives in Roanoke, VA?

The median hourly wage for services sales representatives in Roanoke, VA was $28.33 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.43 an hour and one in ten earned more than $50.22.

How many services sales representatives work in Roanoke, VA?

BLS estimated 1,110 jobs for services sales representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 7.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.90 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for services sales representatives in Roanoke, VA?

BLS wage estimates for services sales representatives in Roanoke, VA run from $34,170 at the 10th percentile to $43,960 at the 25th, $84,480 at the 75th, and $104,470 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do services sales representatives take home after taxes in Roanoke, VA?

On a median gross salary of $58,930, an estimated $46,956 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,806 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,974 (an effective rate of 20.3%).

How much do services sales representatives make per month in Roanoke, VA?

On the median annual salary of $58,930, gross monthly income is $4,911. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,913 per month (or $1,806 every two weeks).

Is $58,930 a good salary in Roanoke, VA?

At $58,930, the median salary for services sales representatives is 85.7% of the Roanoke, VA median household income ($68,761). It is 25% above the $47,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.6, so prices here run 6.4% below the U.S. average.