Chambersburg, PA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a waiter or waitress make in Chambersburg, PA?

In the Chambersburg, PA metropolitan area, waiters or waitresses earned a median of $30,030 a year ($14.44 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 750 of these jobs there. That is 37% below the $47,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $17,060 and $59,920; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $25,387 in take-home pay.

Waiter or waitress pay in Chambersburg, PA at a glance

Median salary

$30,030$14.44 per hour · $2,503 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$17,060$8.20/hr
25th percentile$23,830$11.46/hr
75th percentile$45,080$21.67/hr
90th percentile$59,920$28.81/hr
Jobs in this metro750Location quotient 0.86 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here37% belowAll-jobs median $47,540
Against Pennsylvania13% belowStatewide median $34,690
Against the U.S.15% belowNational median $35,230

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Waiter or waitress salary in Chambersburg, PA after taxes

$30,030
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$30,030
Net 85%
Fed 5%
PA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$25,387After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,116Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$976Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,424 / yr
Pennsylvania state income tax$922 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,297 / yr

Waiters or waitresses pay range in Chambersburg, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Chambersburg, PA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What waiters or waitresses earned in the Chambersburg, PA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (PA)
10th percentile$8.20/hr$1,422$17,060$15,135
25th percentile$11.46/hr$1,986$23,830$20,502
MedianMedian$14.44/hr$2,503$30,030$25,387
75th percentile$21.67/hr$3,757$45,080$37,018
90th percentile$28.81/hr$4,993$59,920$48,486

Is $30,030 a good salary in Chambersburg, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for waiters or waitresses next to both.

Median household income$77,003Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.65.4% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household39%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Do waiters or waitresses pay tax on tips?

Yes, but less than before. This job is on the Treasury's list of tipped occupations, so from 2025 through 2028 up to $25,000 a year of reported tips comes off federal taxable income, shrinking above $150,000 of income ($300,000 joint). Social Security and Medicare are still owed on every tip, and most states still tax them. The BLS pay figures on this page already include tips as employers report them.

See what the tips deduction saves you →

Waiter or waitress pay in Chambersburg, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for waiters or waitresses in Chambersburg, PA?

The BLS median annual wage for waiters or waitresses in the Chambersburg, PA metro area was $30,030 in May 2025, about $2,503 a month or $14.44 an hour. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median for this job is $34,690, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for waiters or waitresses in Chambersburg, PA?

The median hourly wage for waiters or waitresses in Chambersburg, PA was $14.44 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $8.20 an hour and one in ten earned more than $28.81.

How many waiters or waitresses work in Chambersburg, PA?

BLS estimated 750 jobs for waiters or waitresses in the metro in May 2025, or 12.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.86 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for waiters or waitresses in Chambersburg, PA?

BLS wage estimates for waiters or waitresses in Chambersburg, PA run from $17,060 at the 10th percentile to $23,830 at the 25th, $45,080 at the 75th, and $59,920 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do waiters or waitresses take home after taxes in Chambersburg, PA?

On a median gross salary of $30,030, an estimated $25,387 lands in net take-home pay per year ($976 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Pennsylvania in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,643 (an effective rate of 15.5%).

How much do waiters or waitresses make per month in Chambersburg, PA?

On the median annual salary of $30,030, gross monthly income is $2,503. After federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,116 per month (or $976 every two weeks).

Is $30,030 a good salary in Chambersburg, PA?

At $30,030, the median salary for waiters or waitresses is 39% of the Chambersburg, PA median household income ($77,003). It is 37% below the $47,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.6, so prices here run 5.4% below the U.S. average.