Lebanon, PA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a waiter or waitress make in Lebanon, PA?

In the Lebanon, PA metropolitan area, waiters or waitresses earned a median of $30,300 a year ($14.57 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 690 of these jobs there. That is 35% below the $46,500 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $17,570 and $61,350; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $25,596 in take-home pay.

Waiter or waitress pay in Lebanon, PA at a glance

Median salary

$30,300$14.57 per hour · $2,525 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$17,570$8.45/hr
25th percentile$23,780$11.44/hr
75th percentile$45,890$22.06/hr
90th percentile$61,350$29.49/hr
Jobs in this metro690Location quotient 0.88 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here35% belowAll-jobs median $46,500
Against Pennsylvania13% belowStatewide median $34,690
Against the U.S.14% belowNational median $35,230

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Waiter or waitress salary in Lebanon, PA after taxes

$30,300
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$30,300
Net 84%
Fed 5%
PA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$25,596After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,133Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$984Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,456 / yr
Pennsylvania state income tax$930 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,318 / yr

Waiters or waitresses pay range in Lebanon, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lebanon, PA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What waiters or waitresses earned in the Lebanon, PA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (PA)
10th percentile$8.45/hr$1,464$17,570$15,540
25th percentile$11.44/hr$1,982$23,780$20,463
MedianMedian$14.57/hr$2,525$30,300$25,596
75th percentile$22.06/hr$3,824$45,890$37,644
90th percentile$29.49/hr$5,113$61,350$49,591

Is $30,300 a good salary in Lebanon, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for waiters or waitresses next to both.

Median household income$78,425Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.26.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household38.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Do waiters or waitresses pay tax on tips?

Yes, but less than before. This job is on the Treasury's list of tipped occupations, so from 2025 through 2028 up to $25,000 a year of reported tips comes off federal taxable income, shrinking above $150,000 of income ($300,000 joint). Social Security and Medicare are still owed on every tip, and most states still tax them. The BLS pay figures on this page already include tips as employers report them.

See what the tips deduction saves you →

Waiter or waitress pay in Lebanon, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for waiters or waitresses in Lebanon, PA?

The BLS median annual wage for waiters or waitresses in the Lebanon, PA metro area was $30,300 in May 2025, about $2,525 a month or $14.57 an hour. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median for this job is $34,690, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for waiters or waitresses in Lebanon, PA?

The median hourly wage for waiters or waitresses in Lebanon, PA was $14.57 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $8.45 an hour and one in ten earned more than $29.49.

How many waiters or waitresses work in Lebanon, PA?

BLS estimated 690 jobs for waiters or waitresses in the metro in May 2025, or 12.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.88 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for waiters or waitresses in Lebanon, PA?

BLS wage estimates for waiters or waitresses in Lebanon, PA run from $17,570 at the 10th percentile to $23,780 at the 25th, $45,890 at the 75th, and $61,350 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do waiters or waitresses take home after taxes in Lebanon, PA?

On a median gross salary of $30,300, an estimated $25,596 lands in net take-home pay per year ($984 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Pennsylvania in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,704 (an effective rate of 15.5%).

How much do waiters or waitresses make per month in Lebanon, PA?

On the median annual salary of $30,300, gross monthly income is $2,525. After federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,133 per month (or $984 every two weeks).

Is $30,300 a good salary in Lebanon, PA?

At $30,300, the median salary for waiters or waitresses is 38.6% of the Lebanon, PA median household income ($78,425). It is 35% below the $46,500 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.2, so prices here run 6.8% below the U.S. average.