Goldsboro, NC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a customer service representative make in Goldsboro, NC?

In the Goldsboro, NC metropolitan area, customer service representatives earned a median of $34,500 a year ($16.59 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 740 of these jobs there. That is 15% below the $40,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $28,090 and $45,740; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $29,033 in take-home pay.

Customer service representative pay in Goldsboro, NC at a glance

Median salary

$34,500$16.59 per hour · $2,875 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$28,090$13.50/hr
25th percentile$28,090$13.50/hr
75th percentile$43,790$21.05/hr
90th percentile$45,740$21.99/hr
Jobs in this metro740Location quotient 1.10 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here15% belowAll-jobs median $40,570
Against North Carolina14% belowStatewide median $40,240
Against the U.S.23% belowNational median $44,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Customer service representative salary in Goldsboro, NC after taxes

$34,500
$15,000$70,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$34,500
Net 84%
Fed 6%
NC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$29,033After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,419Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,117Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,960 / yr
North Carolina state income tax$868 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,639 / yr

Customer service representatives pay range in Goldsboro, NC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Goldsboro, NC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What customer service representatives earned in the Goldsboro, NC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NC)
10th percentile$13.50/hr$2,341$28,090$24,130
25th percentile$13.50/hr$2,341$28,090$24,130
MedianMedian$16.59/hr$2,875$34,500$29,033
75th percentile$21.05/hr$3,649$43,790$36,127
90th percentile$21.99/hr$3,812$45,740$37,616

Is $34,500 a good salary in Goldsboro, NC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for customer service representatives next to both.

Median household income$59,733Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.511.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household57.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Customer service representative pay in Goldsboro, NC: common questions

What is the median salary for customer service representatives in Goldsboro, NC?

The BLS median annual wage for customer service representatives in the Goldsboro, NC metro area was $34,500 in May 2025, about $2,875 a month or $16.59 an hour. Statewide, the North Carolina median for this job is $40,240, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for customer service representatives in Goldsboro, NC?

The median hourly wage for customer service representatives in Goldsboro, NC was $16.59 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $13.50 an hour and one in ten earned more than $21.99.

How many customer service representatives work in Goldsboro, NC?

BLS estimated 740 jobs for customer service representatives in the metro in May 2025, or 18.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.10 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for customer service representatives in Goldsboro, NC?

BLS wage estimates for customer service representatives in Goldsboro, NC run from $28,090 at the 10th percentile to $28,090 at the 25th, $43,790 at the 75th, and $45,740 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do customer service representatives take home after taxes in Goldsboro, NC?

On a median gross salary of $34,500, an estimated $29,033 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,117 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,467 (an effective rate of 15.8%).

How much do customer service representatives make per month in Goldsboro, NC?

On the median annual salary of $34,500, gross monthly income is $2,875. After federal, FICA, and North Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,419 per month (or $1,117 every two weeks).

Is $34,500 a good salary in Goldsboro, NC?

At $34,500, the median salary for customer service representatives is 57.8% of the Goldsboro, NC median household income ($59,733). It is 15% below the $40,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.5, so prices here run 11.5% below the U.S. average.